1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "قَهْوَة سيث طَيِّبة."

"قَهْوَة سيث طَيِّبة."

Translation:Seth's coffee is good.

February 5, 2020

9 Comments


geshuri

Shouldn't it be pronounced qahwat saith Taib? This is a construct phrasing


Away54

It is a nominal sentence.

قهوةُ سيثٍ طيبةٌ

"qahwa(tu) siithin Tayyiba(tun)"

qahwa siith is 2iDaafa the structure of possession, that qahwa the muDaaf part acts as the subject of the sentence (المبتدأ). Tayyib is the predicative adjective (خبر) of "qahwa".


ForkliftOperator

Seth learned to make good coffee instead of the watery garbage. Now don't make it too strong either, or it'll get bitter!


PetterPett6

What's wrong with "Seith's ..."


NaericaS

It's a name. you can't change a name in different languages.


Ubalas

The i seith->seth


jack823735

Why is the new female voice ending every word with an 'n' sound? Is this a dialect?


Sonia80985

I have the same problem. I don't get where all these new endings come from or how we are supposed to know what to say since the pronunciation doesn't seem to match the spelling...


Away54

jack823735, Sonia80985:

In Standard Arabic Grammar, mostly indefinite nouns (nakira نكرة) have -un, -an, and -in ending sounds while a lot of definite nouns (ma3rifa معرفة) have -u, -a, and -i endings. That is actually the most correct way of Arabic pronunciation. You may check this matter in Quran where all letters get the diacritic marks properly. (It is recommended for beginner students to study the endings for further understanding).

However, in Duolingo, Arabic contributors try to omit all endings as they are not spelled in the direct conversation. As far as I've met the endings here, some are correct and some are incorrect -- but, mostly they are incorrect (Perhaps, they are audio glitches. We just try to build our positive thinking because: if these errors are not audio glitches, then contributors don't understand the endings).

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.