"Seo chù."

Translation:These are two dogs.

February 5, 2020

6 Comments


ScottishSwedish

I don't understand cù versus chù. Does adding the 'h" the way to make the word plural?


DaibhidhR

Two separate things going on here.

is one of those words that causes lenition (insertion of the h after most consonants).

As a completely different matter you use the singular after the word . The reasons are not important - it's just one of those things - but if you want to know see here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/35499193?comment_id=37609255

The plural of is in fact coin. Slightly odd but discussed here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/37316387?comment_id=37643691


LachlanDuf3

why is it that with the sentence two windows, the word window doesn't lenite. but with two dogs, the word dog does lenite


joannejoanne12

It's because you can't lenite words that begin with vowels, such as 'uinneag' :)


UhRBPmV8

So what would 'these two dogs' be as I had that marked wrong?


DaibhidhR

An dà chù seo, which literally translates as 'the two dogs here'.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.