"I am angry."

Translation:Tha an fhearg orm.

February 5, 2020

8 Comments


JohnEdding

Is anyone else struck by how similar the anger (an fhearg) and the red (an dhearg) are? Kinda poetic.


Mi-Fhin

I always mix up fearg with feòrag (I know the long ò should help but I simply forget which is which). Now, either word conjures up images of furious squirrels terrorising all the other woodland creatures and screaming obscene squeaks at people out for a walk. Mo chreach! Tha an fhearg air na feòragan! Tha an t-eagal mòr orm.


Ilse22175

I think there's a mistake here as it gives a typo, but only possibility to choose is 'fhearg', not 'fearg' and with my answer is says I have a typo...

I chose 'Tha fhearg orm' (aye, forgot 'an', and it says "You have a typo; 'Tha fearg orm' ".... ??


joannejoanne12

The most common way of saying that is 'tha an fhearg orm', but you could say 'tha fearg orm' too. Since you left out the 'an', Duolingo just assumed you meant to type 'tha fearg orm', but made a typo. :)


ArijanZostravski

Why could be said both ways - fearg and fhearg?


friendorphobia

Can someone explain why "I am angry" is "Tha an fhearg orm", but "I hate you" is "Tha gràin agam ort." The anger is at me, rather than on me? is it because orm means something is within me, while agam means something is imposed on me? (not sure that explains my thinking . . . but . . .)


joannejoanne12

To break it down a little:

verb subject object
tha an fhearg orm
is the anger on me

Here, you're literally saying that 'the anger is on you'. Gaelic uses a Verb Subject Object sentence structure, so the verb (is ) comes first, followed by the subject of the sentence (the anger ), and then the object (me ).

English uses a Subject Verb Object sentence structure, so "the anger" comes first in the sentence:

subject verb object (plus preposition )
the anger is on me

With the second sentence, it looks a little confusing because it uses a slightly different construction. It's understandable to look at "Tha gràin agam ort" and assume it is the same construction as the above example, given it begins with tha and ends with a prepositional pronoun (ort rather than orm, in this case).

What actually appears here though is an example of the tha ... agam construction, meaning I have .... Looking at it like that, we can break down the first part of the sentence:

  • Tha [rudeigin] agam. > I have [something].
  • Tha gràin agam. > I have a hatred. (meaning: I hate. )

The ort at the end of the sentence "Tha gràin agam ort" serves the same purpose as the orm at the end of "Tha an fhearg orm" - it means on [someone]. In this instance, on you.

So if you break it down like so:

subject + verb object
tha gràin agam ort
I have a hatred on you

...then you can see how the two sentences mean slightly different things, even if they look like they have the same construction :)


friendorphobia

Thank you so much for the detailed explanation!!

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.