1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha mi a' goid craobh."

"Tha mi a' goid craobh."

Translation:I am stealing a tree.

February 5, 2020

7 Comments


Mi-Fhin

Aha! It all makes sense now! Eilidh stole those underpants to use as decorations on this stolen tree. She's a forward thinking lass! Eilidh ghlic!


JohnPMChappell

The things that seem like a good idea at the time, after too much beer ... :P


Agatha631151

Been there, done that.


Gaelynn8

Would a ' craobh be incorrect?


Coiseam

yes, cause a' like that before a noun is the definite article, so would have to lenite 'craobh' > 'chraobh' because it's a feminine noun.

a tree = craobh
the tree = a' chraobh


Coiseam

don't ask me how

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.