1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Julia writes a letter to Neh…

"Julia writes a letter to Neha."

Translation:जूलिया नेहा को चिट्ठी लिखती है।

February 5, 2020

10 Comments


RadhikaSalunke

"Chitthi" also means a note, you can use "khat" which is a more literal translation of letter, and is used in formal settings. "Chitthi" is a feminine noun (vah meri chitthi hai) while "khat" is masculine (vah mera khat hai) Hope this helps! :D


DennisLDuolingo

Why is there no एक? Wouldn't this mean: Julia writes the letter to Neha.?


ansumann10

Julia Neha ko ek Patra likhti hai


pushpa471760

Chitthi. Means holidays???


Shlok22

Chutti means Holidays


BTSARMY.INDIAN

Who told you to post that comment Mr. or Ms... huh???

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.