1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "What seems to be energy bein…

"What seems to be energy beings inhabit the ruins."

Translation:pIgh Dab HoSDo'Hey.

February 5, 2020

8 Comments


millionthchris

Should this not be luDab? I thought inherently plural words in klingon were still mostly treated like singular words for the sake of prefixes and such?


jdmcowan

Your two questions argue against each other. The lu- prefix is used when the subject is grammatically plural. However, as an inherently plural word, HoSDo' is treated as grammatically singular for the sake of prefixes and such. Thus, the null prefix is appropriate.


millionthchris

Yeah, I realized my mistake right after I submitted this question. pIch vIghaj.


jdmcowan

Do you know about replacement proverbs?


millionthchris

Oops. Yes. I don't always remember that you're supposed to do them instead of apologies though. HIvqa' veqlargh.


Tortitudette

This was news to me, but this discussion combined with some light googling has taught me that, after one has made a mistake in front of other Klingons, one should use a proverb that shifts the blame to an outside source (I think). Are there any other contexts (ie, not reacting to a gaffe) in which one should use a replacement proverb?


jdmcowan

That seems to be the main use.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.