1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "ghaytan SIS 'e' 'aqlu'."

"ghaytan SIS 'e' 'aqlu'."

Translation:It is predicted that it will likely rain.

February 5, 2020

5 Comments


millionthchris

Would this sentence and "ghaytan SIS net 'aq" be translated the same way? Is there a particular significance to using one construct over the other?


jdmcowan

For some reason Klingons prefer to use 'e' 'aqlu' when predicting the weather. But it's not wrong to use net 'aq. Both are accepted as translations on the reverse exercise.


DavidTrimb3

By "for some reason," jdmcowan means Okrand has specifically told us that Klingons tend to do this. It's not something we just deduced by looking at the canon.


AndrewMRos

What about other predictions (like maybe jor Dujmaj net 'aq/'e' 'aqlu')?


DavidTrimb3

Only weather predictions are known to use 'e' Xlu'. There are some other instances of 'e' Xlu' in canon, but it's unknown why they are that way (most of us suspect they're errors).

In general, use net X for any indefinite-subject sentence-as-object except for predicting the weather.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.