1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "ghaytan SIS 'e' 'aqlu'."

"ghaytan SIS 'e' 'aqlu'."

Translation:It is predicted that it will likely rain.

February 5, 2020

3 Comments


millionthchris

Would this sentence and "ghaytan SIS net 'aq" be translated the same way? Is there a particular significance to using one construct over the other?


jdmcowan

For some reason Klingons prefer to use 'e' 'aqlu' when predicting the weather. But it's not wrong to use net 'aq. Both are accepted as translations on the reverse exercise.


DavidTrimb3

By "for some reason," jdmcowan means Okrand has specifically told us that Klingons tend to do this. It's not something we just deduced by looking at the canon.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.