1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Your dog is hungry, George."

"Your dog is hungry, George."

Translation:كَلْبَك جَوْعان يا جورْج.

February 5, 2020

10 Comments


Armanprs

In the previous excercise the subject had an "i" short vowel on its last letter and in this one the subject has an "a" short vowel at its end. Everything is used except the correct. What's going on Duo?


MichelleDa878143

They are using the dialect form of "your". If you are speaking to a man, adding "ak" and to a woman, "ik".


Away54

Yes, it's a dialect from specific countries.

The standard (or the basic grammar) for that sentence is "uka" for male (or "uki" if it's female)


Armanprs

Actually I was talking about the last letter of the word "کلب" and not about "کَ" or "کِ". If you look more closely you see I talked about the "subject"


Away54

Armanprs,

Please see the following comment:

(1). كلبُكَ

(2). كلبُكِ

No. 1 and No. 2 are the standard grammar (ie. in the nominative case). No 1 is for a dog's male owner (George) while the second is for a dog's female owner.

For the above sentence, it is No 1.

(3). كلبَك

(4). كلبِك

No. 3 and No. 4 are according to some specific Arabic dialect (in any cases). No 3 is for a dog's male owner (George) while No. 4 is for a dog's female owner. So, it's No. 3.

But, as the course title is "Arabic" and not a specific dialect, the sentence should use No. 1.

Is that your question?


Armanprs

Now I get it. thank you. But where does that dialect belong to?


Away54

Armanprs,

You're welcome :)) Some members say the dialect is from Levantine.


Amina_J_

Thats so not nice, Go feed him George!! ;)))


redactedname2762

but but he didn't know the dog wad hungry :(


thomas718025

Yeah go ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ feed him george

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.