1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Is it really sunny?"

"Is it really sunny?"

Translation:A bheil i gu math grianach?

February 5, 2020

6 Comments


KatieEichenlaubW

What determines the word order? "gu math grianach" compared to "grianach fhathast" Is there a standard rule or is it a matter of common but irregular practice?


kunyaza

I would also like to know


cbeaumont3

Is Gaelic, could this be used to mean disbelief ("is it actually sunny?") as well as magnitude ("is it very sunny?") or is that just a quirk of English?


JaronOfWaterdeep

Why wouldn't 'glè' be acceptable here?


ShannonSop5

why "a bheil i" instead of "tha i"?


S.Sol.5

Tha i X = it/she is X

A bheil i X? = is it/she X?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.