"Welchem Freund schreibst du?"

Translation:Which friend are you writing to?

April 30, 2013

72 Comments
This discussion is locked.


clackz

why is it welcheM? I don't see how this is dative. theres no mit, aus, auf, bei, zu, zum, zur, zun, am, hilft, danke, or anything like that anywhere.


ozgeakd

Because you need dative to indicate to WHOM you write, http://german.about.com/library/blcase_dat.htm


Levi

I was about to give the same link. Upvoted you.


Druzal

Think of it this way, the object of the sentence is what he is writing. In English it would be:

"Which friend is he writing <a letter/book>?"

or as a statement:

"He writes a letter for his friend. "

but if we leave off "a letter":

"He writes his friend"

the "for" is implied.


NeilCockling

We would never leave the "to" out of the sentence in British English, which means there is no ambiguity implied. Indeed, it sounds like half a sentence.


SandyDR

As an American English speaker, the question "Which friend are you writing?" has no ambiguity, even without the preposition.


envacance

Neither should any American. It's not proper English.


bynny2015

As a native English speaker (US), if I see the sentence, "He writes his friend", that would mean "He writes to his friend". If you want to say, "He writes a letter for his friend", then, in my opinion, you would need to have for in the sentence. Then (again, in my opinion) you would also need to have a letter in the sentence.

If someone were to say to me "He writes for his friend" then I would ask, "What is he writing for his friend?"


envacance

As a native English speaker (US) if I saw "he writes his friend" I would lament that schools no longer teach grammar.

On the other hand, I'd have a hard time explaining why "he tells his friend" should be acceptable and "he writes his friend" should not be. His friend isn't what's being told or what's being written, but are indirect objects in both cases.

I can tell you a story or write you a letter. So why can I tell you but not write you? It's just convention, not because of a logical rule.

I'd still say that I'd tell his friend and I'd write to his friend, but only because it sounds better to me and not because of any ambiguity.


WiegehtesI

So how would i wright "which friend wrote you?"


Findil

Welcher Freund hat dir geschrieben?


TheGrahamCable

The way you wroght wright looks wreally rong.
^write
^wrote to you


clackz

right whelchem is for dative parts of a sentance, which I didn't know the first word could be a dative part of a sentace, I thought it had to be after mit, or danke, or zu or zum, or something like that.


Freddie210795

"You didn't know the first word could be dative..." as in "Dem deutschen Volke." QED.


ALLintolearning3

Unfortunately, this site is no longer available and I really miss it.

German declension of adjectives: http://germanforenglishspeakers.com/reference/complete-declension-tables/

You can look up a particular word here: https://www.verbformen.com/declension/articles/welcher.htm


creeperzoid64

Two words: Dative case.


Pantel1g

normally the answer should be: to whom are you writing


SandyDR

Without the "friend," yes, that would be correct. But "To whom are you writing?" is not the same as "To which friend are you writing?"


allenfrang

"To which friend are you writing?" Should also be accepted.


ZachPutlan

I put that as my answer and it was accepted.


WelshChad

If we were to flip the sentence to "Which friend writes to you?", would that be "Welcher Freund schreibt dir?"


Fabian227203

When translating to German, how do we know when we need a preposition such as "zu", which I assumed would be found here? Why is it okay to omit the preposition here?


ALLintolearning3

Indirect objects don't need "to" in German, because the form of the noun changes to Dative case which is enough information.


OneSizeFitsAll

I'm so confused between 'you' verbs, and 'he/she/it' verbs. I answered this question 'Which friend writes you?'!


pmm123

It's easy to get confused. Two things in this sentence should help clear up the confusion.

  1. WelchEM with the -EM dative ending, which means it is the indirect object, not the subject.

  2. "schreibSt" with the -ST 2nd person singular ending, which goes with "du" for "you write."


OneSizeFitsAll

Oh--thanks! The 'welchEM' hint will be so helpful, since the 's' in schreibSt, which is the way I was trying to figure it out by, is so easy to over look or confuse!


UnhingedUnicorn

Why is it 'Meinen Freunden geht es gut,' for 'My friends are doing well,' but 'Welchem Freund schreibst du,' for 'Which friend are you writing to'?

Why does 'Freund' get altered only in one case and not the other? If it was 'Freunde' in the second sentence, would that become 'Freunden' too?

Thanks!


isafarhan

It's because in the first sentence, the noun is in plural form. Just to remember as a general rule, an "-n" or an "-en" are added to all nouns in the dative plural. If the noun in the plural ends with "-n" or "-s," nothing will be added.

The second sentence, Freund is in singular form. If it's in plural form Freunde, then it will be "Welchen Freunden".


hechap

How would you say "Which girlfriend are you writing to?" "Welcher Freundin schreibst du?"


rza5000

If you change the word order it makes more sense why it's dative. "You write to which friend." Subject: You; Verb: write; Direct object: implied letter/text message/email); Indirect object: Friend; Indirect object needs to be in dative. "welchem Freund"


1009Silvia

Why is "What friend Are you writing to" wrong? I also reported it as a problem.


jaspercat

I suppose it's not the best English. "Which friend are you writing to" sounds better.


-BellaLuna-

How come 'Which friend writes to you' isn't accepted?


jaspercat

Because you are writing to your friend. "Which friend writes to you" would be " Welcher Freund schreibt dir"


isafarhan

Why is "to which friend you are writing?" not accepted?


NeilCockling

When asking a question in English, you need to reverse the subject and verb order. So "you are writing" is a statement; the question is "are you writing?"


Dejan423550

I put here "to which one friend do you write" and corrects me as " to which Boyfriend do you write?" This is silly


jdevola

Well, I think Duo is trying to point out that there is a difference between Freund and Freundin...?


jdevola

How do you say "Which friend writes you?"


jaspercat

Welcher Freund schreibt dir.


WilburritoUltra

For some reason, I automatically think that this is asking "which friend writes to you?" How is this not the answer? I don't quite understand for some reason.


IncognitoSpeedy

Trust me its not my crush


ilabhatia

Shouldn't it be which freind are you writing about instead of which friend are you writing


ALLintolearning3

No the Dative case shows that friend is the indirect object which recieves the writing. “Which friend are you writing to?” or rather “To which friend are you writing?” could be another possibility. You don’t have to put the preposition “to” in English and it is never put in German as the Dative case is enough.

Your sentence takes a preposition in German as well: https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-german/Write+about


ilabhatia

It accepts 'which friend are you writing' but the correct answer is with a to at the end


ALLintolearning3

“To” is not required in English for the indirect object.


Martha187125

Am I right in thinking that in German 'schreibe' is used to refer to texting and stuff as well as writing something like a physical letter?


Avery_Eubanks

"Freund" is masculine, right?


OnurElvan

what should i say if i want to say "which friend writes you?" in german?


Sampatkumarkp

which friend you are writing to?


GrahamHulley

I wrote " to which friend do you write". It means the same but was marked wrong!


Herstorian

I gave the exact answer was marked wrong! What's up?


DerRiesenkalmar

I think at this point in the learning, the voices need to be better and less cut up, as the distinction between certain consonants and clarity of the sentences is getting hazy with this audio.


LesleyMarie14

Why does it not accept...To which friend????


[deactivated user]

    welchem - the hints say 'to whom', so why don't you?????????????????????


Marguerite185074

    I think my microphone is not working because I spoke the correct answer, and was marked incorrect!


milkcrate

    Doesn't "Freund" mean boyfriend?


ALLintolearning3

    (I am wrong. xxNo, "Freund" is a friend who just happens to be a boy. He is in the friend zone.xx He can be a boyfriend.)


milkcrate

    I'm pretty sure Freund was used as boy friend in another lesson and that's why I'm questioning it. I may not be recalling it correctly though


ALLintolearning3

    You are right! It can be used that way so please report it as also correct. https://www.duolingo.com/dictionary/German/Freund/be2d12852c11b09eda38ff919f8b0fca


linda5743

    For these endings, use the pattern NEXE (X means no ending): meineN (masculine), meinE (feminine), mein (neuter), meinE (plural). This doesn't really relate to this particular sentence except it was in the tips section before these practice sentences. I really don't understand how this "tip" is supposed to be used. Can someone clarify this for me?


ALLintolearning3

    Those are Accusative endings used for a noun used as a direct object or after an Accusative preposition. "Welchem Freund" is the indirect object which is in Dative case.


dinghao42

    ' To which friend are you writing ', might be preferable to ending the sentence with a preposition in the English translation. It's the dative case because the ' friend ' is the indirect object ( ie. receiving the letter, e-mail, etc. ).


ALLintolearning3

    It is also correct, but it is no longer the only correct way.


Lyle948743

    My lessons were rearranged and i lost the lesson on dative. Anybody know how i can either find it or get it back???

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.