1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "हाँ।"

"हाँ।"

Translation:Yes.

February 5, 2020

19 Comments


Glenn164427

when I watch Hindi films they say - Ji (Jee) for yes


MamaLloyd

It's an abbreviated version of the Hindustani जी हाँ (Urdu: جی ہاں) which, I think, is a more respectful form. When I lived in North India I would hear people use all three forms for Yes interchangeably


Hayat154

There are so many synonyms of yes in india because every state has it's own language but "ji" word shows respect towards others and well mannered


Shriyaa310

Both work, so...


NehaChoudh563125

They say ji as they are respecting to someone whom to you are answering but ji means yes


Kaushiki371892

Ji is respectful like you are talking to your boss or you are taloing to someone very respectfully while han is a casual form. Well haan is used in several formal places too but ji is not said to freinds and younger people or someone who isn't formal...we use ji in freinds as sarcasm


Oxartum

I used «ji hã» with a colleague, and he found it funny because it was «too polite».


Oxartum

Perhaps it's equivalent to «yes, sir/madam», could someone confirm?


Glenn164427

Thank you Marcy for for taking the time to answer my query. It’s been niggling with me for a while.


MamaLloyd

Glad I had a useful answer!


ph.8sE7sf

What's your name


ph.l0KYCo

My name is ruhi


IAmCrazyHope

Duolingo hasnt given any explanation about that symbol above the line; like what sound does it make or how does it modify a pronounciation or anything. I'm talking about the almost half-circle with the dot in it. Can anybody explain this? (Ive been calling it 'happy cyclops' cuz it looks like a smiley face with just one eye) like so, but turned clockwise 90 degrees. •)


tej.asw.ini

Hi IAmCrazyHope!! I'm here to explain you about the symbol Chandra Bindu. The symbol which is above the line is called as Chandra Bindu. This word is derived from Chandra and Bindhi, Chandra means moon in Hindi and Bindhi is a dot which Indians keep on their fore head and here, the curve looks similar to moon and that dot looks similar to a bindhi. Chandra Bindu gives a sound like 'aan' and the letter here is pronounced as 'Haan'.


MamaLloyd

NO audio for this word on this type of exercise on the APP. EVER. Been flagging it repeatedly, so I'm now reporting it here as well.


Aarohi_04_

Follow me ( Aarohi_04_)


ph.l0KYCo

Yes i just follow and me ruhi back to follow


ph.AR9mNh1

Yes is the answers

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.