1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "The university is there."

"The university is there."

Translation:اَلْجامِعة هُناك.

February 5, 2020

4 Comments


Armanprs

Why not هُناك ألجامِعة ?


Lisa171571

Because in this case you have to start with the subject. You can say هناك جامعة (so without the definite article), but then it means "there is a university". By the way, it's الجامعة (no hamza on the alif).


Armanprs

I don't know the difference between الجامعة with and without the hamza


Lisa171571

Just remember that the definite article ال is never written with a hamza.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.