1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Leabharlann mhòr."

"Leabharlann mhòr."

Translation:A big library.

February 5, 2020

9 Comments


ChristianS569175

The pronounciation of "Leabharlann" is completely different between when you listen to the sentence and when you listen to the word by itself. Are these just dialects? If so, which is more "in line" with what is usually spoken in this course?


Coraidh

It sounds to me that the audio clip for this example is using what's called a "Lochaber L". It's a phonetic feature from an extinct dialect of Gàidhlig that some speakers in Nova Scotia (Antogonish county especially) still use today. I'm unsure if anyone in Scotland still does this.

The "broad L" sound mutates into more of a "W", or in this case a bit of a "Y". Other examples include: - clann sounds like cwann - làmh sounds like wahv - là and latha sound like wah and wahah

I hope this answers your question! :)


Ivitcyex

Ok, good to know, because it definitely sounds like "yorlan" to me, and the other voice sounds like "lewarlan." I believe all the voices are native speakers from Scotland, so I guess that answers the question of people still pronouncing things that way.


AmandaFlee1

Glad it's not just me who hears this as yorlan, with the other speaker pronouncing it more like leywerlown.


Annabeag

I cannot make the connection between the letters and the sounds for this one, usually i can at least guess. Any guidance or background to the pronunciation.


friendorphobia

I was just bragging that I can automatically read bh as /v/ and now it sounds like /w/. Scottish Gaelic is almost bad as English. Well, no, but . . .


JohnPMChappell

Bh and mh typically get realized as /w/ between broad consonants (a o u).


Tara-Colette

This is the first one to trip me up in a long time.. first time I have heard this speaker and really does sound like yorlan.. after reading above comments I'm glad I'm not the only one!


kunyaza

I thought the same thing! Very different pronunciations but so cool to hear different dialects.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.