1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Where are the children?"

"Where are the children?"

Translation:Càite a bheil a' chlann?

February 5, 2020

4 Comments


Stephanie335172

Why would it be a' chlann rather than 'na chlann', being plural, pls? :)


birbed

I think because "clann" on its own already means the plural "children", not "child". So even though it represents a plural amount, it's (grammatically-speaking) a singular noun.


Stravaiger64

Exactly. Incidentally if you for some reason really want to make use of "clann" for the idea of a single child (as opposed to other words like "pàiste" or "leanabh") you can say "duine-cloinne".


DaibhidhR

I would be interested to know how common that word, that I have only seen in a dictionary, is.

Here is a link to a page with a lot more on the subject (mostly by me).

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.