Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella tiene cuarenta años."

Translation:She is forty years old.

5 years ago

41 Comments


elsam787

i wrote "she has forty years" LOL but it's correct

5 years ago

Krealic

They must have changed it, because I was marked wrong.

3 years ago

mitaine56

krealic, In English it's incorrect to use TO HAVE for age.

3 years ago

Krealic

I know. English is my native language. I'm currently taking a Spanish class in Guatemala and my teacher has been working with me to better extrapolate and rely less on literal translations.

3 years ago

Dleehii

Pretty sure I've said it and been marked correct, but this time it didn't accept it. I've usually typed "she has" before I read the rest of the sentence and then don't feel like going back to erase what i just wrote.

3 years ago

BenTheGeek

That sounds funny in English.

4 years ago

zack1

Not if it's a prison sentence.

3 years ago

BenTheGeek

Yes.

3 years ago

tanelson1958

If the question was "How many years will she have to serve in prison?", how would it be answered in Spanish?

1 year ago

Sandeep66

I also wrote 'She has forty years ' and was given wrong. Actually tiene means has or have then why the programme gave me wrong

3 years ago

Laurynn10

In Spanish, people communicate their ages by saying they "have" so many years. Translating that directly into English like that sounds more like you are saying how long someone has been at a currebt job, in the military, or how long their prison sentence is. You properly translated the words, but not the meaning of the sentence.

3 years ago

ginajones82

I was marked wrong 6-2-16

2 years ago

jeflohr

Sometimes it accepts the number in digits, and sometimes it does not. It did not here.

5 years ago

oatbake

true.

5 years ago

0x2A
0x2APlus

"she is 40 years old" was correct for me now :)

4 years ago

123Grady

Not correct for me.

1 year ago

maxim-enghlish

Why "she has forty years" is wrong? Maybe somebody told her: "you have to do something." "how much time do I have?" "You have forty years." So she has forty years. Hasn't she?

3 years ago

veronika_szmlr

Idk i thought that too

8 months ago

maxim-enghlish

Are you a Russian? )

8 months ago

LoveForsberg
LoveForsberg

As a non-native english speaker, it is both annoying and helpful to get corrected on the english rather than the spanish. In this case I wrote "fourty", which is incorrect, but only because english is a mess. Four, fourteen, forty. Yeah, that makes sense...

2 years ago

JackYakov
JackYakov

"she is 40 years" could be right?

4 years ago

lierluis
lierluis

40 years old. "Old" is needed.

3 years ago

mehlikaakkaya

"She's forty" is accepted.

3 years ago

lierluis
lierluis

Yes that works too, it's just that adding "years" requires adding "old" as well

3 years ago

gcabildo
gcabildo

I wonder if one puts She is forty years young.

3 years ago

FabianMrbianchi

she has forty years tiene o es?

3 years ago

lierluis
lierluis

Tiene.

3 years ago

mitaine56

fabian- tener in Spanish and to be in English

3 years ago

bopreis

Why is the british 'fourty' incorrect?

3 years ago

lierluis
lierluis

Fourty isn't British, it's actually a common misspelling. Forty is the standard spelling in English.

3 years ago

jimmyjohn4959

i wrote "She has forty years" and was marked wrong. Where does it say "Old"?

3 years ago

lierluis
lierluis

It's the standard way to speak of age in Spanish. You can think of it like "Tiene cuarenta años (de edad)" = She has forty years of age = She is forty years old

3 years ago

jetravail

I was correct

3 years ago

JimiJazz37

I accidentally typed "fourty" and was marked incorrect... Give me a break, Duo, you usually allow typos.

2 years ago

cathfie
cathfie

Oh fourty/forty, get a grip DL.

1 year ago

Alec851453

I think "she has forty years" should be accepted because this is what it is in Spanish. Ultimately I would like to think in Spanish, to that end, the literal translation is better than the English equivalent.

10 months ago

ngeneshki
ngeneshki

I strongly object all contemporary english native speakers for not knowing how to spell the word "fourty" :D I want my answer accepted as correct.

2 years ago

Maximilian493663

ya bro i wrote she has 40 years like what the heck

2 years ago

AnandBas

Alyuh mother

2 years ago

JoeCushing

It's funny that sometimes DL opts for direct translations, which are better for learning. Other times it opts for transactions that are better for communicating in the other language and you can never be sure which they want.

1 year ago

zuMikkebe
zuMikkebe

Yo soy cuarentón

11 months ago