1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Are you a Moroccan doctor, S…

"Are you a Moroccan doctor, Sam?"

Translation:هَل أَنْتَ دُكْتور مَغْرِبِيّ يا سام؟

February 6, 2020

7 Comments


JJGurrl1

Isn't it supposed to be "هل أنت طبيب مغربي يا سام؟" Instead of "هَل أَنْتَ دُكْتور مَغْرِبِيّ يا سام؟". In the Egyptian school I learnt arabic you use 'طبيب' not 'دُكْتور'....soo I was just wondering if it is correct when you speak Arabic as a mother tongue.

edit: wait....I think I'm wrong somewhere.....


ibtheib

Both are correct in Arabic


Angel839641

The reply was already typed


bloodshadetovar

يا should not be necessary


FubbiKenan
Endoword Loanword Angloword
طَبيب(ة) دُكْتور(ة) doctor
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.