1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie ist stark."

"Sie ist stark."

Translation:She is strong.

April 30, 2013

18 Comments


JungleFritz

Why, when they give several meanings for a word, does DuoLingo mark one of them wrong? If one of the meanings of "stark" is "powerful", why is "She is powerful" incorrect?


Ymgarl

came to ask the same question, perhaps that word can't be applied to people?


RalphJanke

Powerful is rather m├Ąchtig not stark


fioney

So is 'stark' physical strength? Can it mean she is mentally strong?


ThomasFAustria

It can mean both. It is also used in challenges, for example a quiz.


ajju64

difference in stark. schewer and gesund ? i m not clear where t o use these


az_p
Mod

stark = strong

schwer = heavy

gesund = healthy

Someone with big muscles is strong. Someone fat is heavy. Someone who can run a long way is healthy.

Not all words translate 1:1 between languages, so each word in each language will have shades of meaning as well :)


Soulfire86

How can you tell the difference between using Sie as 'she' and Sie as 'You' in this sentence?


Syne

When "Sie" is used as a formal "you", the verb takes the same form it takes for "they". So in this case "sie ist"="she is" and "Sie sind"="you are".


julietaaco1

With the verb: 'ist' for singular and 'sind' for plural. Sie ist... and Sie sind.... :)


christian

Just a friendly reminder that we don't need fifty comments telling us how this sentence reminds you of Tony Stark or Game of Thrones. Please only leave a comment if you want to ask or answer a language-related question. All other comments will be deleted.


pllamar5119

So when does stark mean strong instead of severe? Is this just a flaw with Duolingo?


krystizzlej

I put "She is severe" and got it incorrect even though it was one of the translations listed. :(


nebulasmoothie

Can stark be used to describe the strength of say alcohol for example? Or like a strong smell?


DavidLeong7

how do i tell if sie is she or it?


NickJames3

I tried "It is strong" just to see what would happen, and it was marked incorrect!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started