1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Thig a-steach."

"Thig a-steach."

Translation:Come in.

February 6, 2020

4 Comments


Praedirus

As a listener of Isles FM, "thig a-steach" has become subconsciously embeded in memory, now I finally understand what it means!


ionnsaiche

UILLY! My favorite dj 8^)


andrewduo

Remembering back to my O-grade (many years ago), I'm sure i was taught "thig a-staigh". Is it a regional variation?


ionnsaiche

A few dialects definitely use thig a a-staigh (and I think they accept it here).

The difference they describe in the course notes is that a-steach means movement is involved - so they're teaching a-steach if it's coming/going but a-staigh if you're describing someone/something as being inside.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.