1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "You wake up Marcus before th…

"You wake up Marcus before the first hour."

Translation:Ante primam horam Marcum excitatis.

February 6, 2020

7 Comments


IHAVEGIVENUP

Perhaps someone could explain this for me. I typed..

"Ante prima hora Marcus excitat"

And it says the answer was

"Ante primam horam Marcum exitas"

But here in comments it says

"excitatis" not "exitas"...

Why do the words get m's ? And why do some words get um and others get em and am?

I wish duolingo actually explained WHY your answers are wrong.


Moopish

Excitatis and Excitas

Both Marcum excitatis (plural second person) and Marcum excitas (singular second person) can be translated as 'you wake Marcus'. English does not differentiate between the plural and singular second person (some dialects do however).

Why do the words get m's ?

prima hora becomes primam horam because it is used with the preposition ante (which is followed the accusative form).

Marcus becomes Marcum because it is the direct object of the verb. The accusative tends to be the direct object of verbs (the person/thing that the verb is being done to).

And why do some words get um and others get em and am?

The endings for noun cases depends on the declension and gender.

If we only consider the accusative singular, -um could be 2nd declension or masculine/feminine 4th declension. -am would be 1st declension. -em could be masculine/feminine 3rd declension or 5th declension. The course (at the time of writing) mostly has 1st, 2nd, or 3rd declensions.


Jim878622

Is this classical Latin? Why aren't all these endings for 'you' -as ?


Moopish

Because not all the endings for 'you' are -as. In the present tense that is only for the first conjugation second person singular. They are using the plural in the given translation which ends in -atis for the first conjugation.


Jim878622

Thanks, I'm fairly new at this and reading other things confused me some.


Moopish

It happens, there are a lot endings to remember at first but it gets easier with time. A good resource also helps a lot.


Theo639847

You have to use the accusativus sfter ante and also after ad, so it is ante primaM horaM.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.