1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "सात"

"सात"

Translation:Seven

February 6, 2020

11 Comments


doJob1

English: Seven Arabic: Sab'a Hebrew: Sheva Russian: Sem Hindi: Sat

Mindblowing


[deactivated user]

    Yeah, I noticed that too... Continue: Italian - sette, Japanese - sebun, Irish - seacht, Basque - zazpi, Finnish - seitsemän... It cannot be a coincidence. So many of these languages are not Indo European so there must be another explanation.


Clovercoin

    I also thought that "sath" meant together. Does it look different in Hindi?


vinay92

    साथ (with the aspirated 'th') is 'together.
    सात (with the unaspirated 't') is 'seven'.


BhaavyaPla

    It doesnt mean that guys in hindi thats how you say seven im a indian!


LexicalIvan

    It sounds like she is saying [sɑd]. Is there any reason why the final /t/ would be voiced here? Or is it just a mistake by the computer?


vinay92

    I don't hear a voiced consonant but the computer is definitely pronouncing it weird by adding a vowel at the end.

    The word should actually be pronounced 'sāt' just as you'd expect.


StinaJacob

    Its not sad its more sounded like sath


    [deactivated user]

      I came here for the same question. It sounds definitely like a D, "sad" (and a short vowel at the end).


praveen909086

      This sounds is seven

      Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.