1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Read this book."

"Read this book."

Translation:यह किताब पढ़ो।

February 6, 2020

5 Comments


Kanageshwa

Can we use is kithab pado


vinay92

Yes. That would be 'Read the book'.

Edit: Seems like I read your question wrong. 'इस किताब पढ़ो' is grammatically wrong because इस is not in the oblique case in this sentence. However, we can say 'इस किताब को पढ़ो' where इस किताब is in the oblique case because of the postposition को. It means the same as 'यह किताब पढ़ो' with the only difference being that it highlights the subject 'this book' a little more.


juhani.juurik

Could you elaborate the difference between using यह and इस? I used the latter and it was wrong.


vinay92

इस is the oblique-case form of यह and is used when it is the object of a postposition.

Eg:
यह कुत्ता काला है - This dog is black - 'यह' is used because it is in the direct case
इस कुत्ते का रंग काला है - The color of this dog is black - The noun phrase 'यह कुत्ता' is in the oblique case because it is the object of the postposition का. Therefore, we use its oblique case form इस कुत्ते.

Edit: I now see the source of confusion. I missed seeing 'is' in the parent comment and thought it was asking if we can say just 'किताब पढ़ो' which would be 'Read the book'.
'इस किताब पढ़ो' is grammatically wrong because इस is not in the oblique case in this sentence. However, we can say 'इस किताब को पढ़ो' where इस किताब is in the oblique case because of the postposition को. It means the same as 'यह किताब पढ़ो' with the only difference being that it highlights the subject 'this book' a little more.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.