1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "صَديق عَرَبِيّ"

"صَديق عَرَبِيّ"

Translation:an Arab friend

February 6, 2020

3 Comments


MayankSing597217

In Hindi, friend means Khaleel or Wali, I thought both were Arabic loanwords. But mostly we use word dost, that is Persian word now I wonder if even Persian have another word for friend.


Popesatoa

I thought صَديق meant truthful or thereabout


karabilo27

Actually صديق comes from the root صدق which means telling the Truth. So arabs uses the word صديق as a "friend" because a friend is a person who ought to tell you the truth always

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.