1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Insekt isst das Mittages…

"Das Insekt isst das Mittagessen."

Translation:The insect eats the lunch.

April 30, 2013

62 Comments


EmilianoEs8

Why we use here the verb "essen" instead of "fressen"?


raulssorban

(I think) because it basically means the same. "Fressen" is used specifically to animals, but "essen" is also correct.


MarkJohn316

Yeah I think it's a mistake


polomare

Whose lunch??? The insect's or somebody else's?


roxanad

they have breakfast/ lunch/ dinner too :))


Saboteur

What is this? A lunch for ANTS?!


jerstrike

it could be anyone's lunch.


Prancytime

It better not be my lunch.


setsuwa

I have heard for the first time: Das Insekt ist das Mittagessen. :) Bleee.... XD


adnav3

me too!!haha. Maybe somewhere around China that would be true! xD


Danmoller

Now that's learning much more than chinese...


alexander_kramer

the lunch consists of just one insect? I can't live off that!


inuKshuK7

Du isst veile insekten?


Raziel_nx

That answer comes out correct for me...


Teaflax

I typed that, and it didn't fail me. Go figure.


brittneyboo1

At first I thought it said "Das Insekt IST das Mittagessen". NOT FOR ME! :)


Shanna342902

Shouldn't this read "Das Insekt frisst das Mittagessen"?


FrancisKon

Anyone else find "Das insekt isst das Mittagessen" sounds exactly the same as "Das insekt ist das Mittagessen"? How are we to say it isn't one of those fear factor shows?


thutson

This is wrong. Animals "fressen". They don't "essen", the latter is what people do. Therefore, if the bug was eating the lunch, it would HAVE to be "Das Insekt frisst das Mittagessen." Otherwise, only "Das Insekt ist das Mittagessen." can be correct. It's disgusting (The insect is the lunch), but it's the only option.


ramirogarz20

I believe it is acceptable to use fressen or essen for animals/insects and not acceptable to use fressen for people unless you want to insult someone :)


RichardGil10

Is "isst" or "frisst" correct? I thought only people "isst"


Keith_Rhodes

I answered ¸das Insekt isst das Mittagessen", but wondered if ¸das Insekt ist das Mittagessen" would have been accepted… if the insect was lunch (for the bird, for example).


oateasse

Would fressen roughly translate to feed on or have any relation to foraging?

Is essen applied mainly to 'people food' and fressen more to 'animal food' or does it relate more to the creature doing the eating, or the manner thereof?

When fressen is used of a person, what does it refer to? What they are eating? (food usually eaten by an animal, or only fit for an animal?) Eating like an animal? (with no utensils? messy?) Eating as much as an animal? As fast as an animal?

If you were to say someone is eating like a particular animal, say a pig, horse or bird, would you use fressen or essen? Would you use fressen for eating like an animal in a non-insulting manner? (Eating like a bird, while slightly negative, is not really insulting.)


thutson

essen or fressen is chosen according to the subject. When people eat anything, use essen. When animals eat anything, use fressen.

When fressen is used for a person, e.g. "Peter du isst nicht, du frisst!" It means that person is eating like an animal or eating in excessive quantities like at your friendly local scarf & barf buffet.

For "You eat like a bird", you could really use either. "Du isst wie ein Vogel." or "Du frisst wie ein Vogel." Although I'd probably go with the former as it's not really meant as an insult.


Doctor-John

With animals, "fressen" is the USUAL choice, but "essen" is not wrong. With people, "essen" is the CORRECT choice; "fressen" is wrong, unless you want to insult or criticize someone. English has a similar distinction with the nouns "food" and "feed." A rancher buys feed for his cattle, not food. "You eat like a bird" would be "Du isst wie ein Vogel" and means you eat very little. I suppose if the person bobs his or her head and pecks at the food, that would be "Du frisst wie ein Vogel." Duo's sentence could mean that one insect eats the entire lunch. Since that seems unlikely, perhaps it actually means the insect is eating the lunch.


Hans627685

Genau, this helps and reinforces what I thought all along, that being said... Why does it mark me wrong when I input "frisst"? Duolingo is making me say "isst" but it's an insect, not a person


oateasse

Thanks thutson! I am curious how you would backtranslate your sentence. "Peter du isst nicht, du frisst!" Is there an English word that might translate frisst since it cannot simply be 'eat', or can you not translate word-for-word here?


thutson

Perhaps "pigging out" would work best.


tmq

Why isn't dinner accepted? It's stated as one of the meanings of Mittagessen, for example in Pons dictionary.


nallix

Mittagessen = Mittag + Essen, literally noon food. Dinner is Abendessen, or night food.


tmq

I'd imagine that Abendessen (more like evening food) = supper and Mittagessen = dinner, while Lunch = lunch


ghost_dsrc

Why is "Frühstück" not built the same way? D:


AndreasWitnstein

It should be accepted. The English word “dinner” usually refers to the main meal of the day, which is typically taken either around midday or in the evening, depending mainly on the culture. In the German-speaking world, the midday meal is traditionally the main meal, although evening dinner is becoming more common as work patterns (such as longer commutes) change.

[Interestingly, the word “dinner” derives from the Latin word for “breakfast”, ‘disjejunus’, back when Romans had only two meals a day, and broke their fast at midday.]


El.Mih.

And we have a breakfast (earlier morning meal), dinner (midday main meal) and evening (18-19pm meal) in Russia. Often we have 'an afternoon snack'. And children has '5th meal' before going to bed in the children's holiday camp) And I did not realize for a long time why the English have mean male an evening..o_O


capablanca

Actually the Spanish word for breakfast is desayuno


capablanca

Where des- means to do the contrary to and ayuno means fast meaning the absence of intake of food.


xpitselehx

Shouldn't it be "der" insekt? Oh dear, this is difficult.


AndreasWitnstein

‘Insekt’ is neuter. Gender is just something you have to memorize along with each noun in German.


xpitselehx

I get it. It's just that before I saw "ein" insekt and assumed it was masculine. Silly me. Thanks :)


mebanite

Does anyone else hear the subject (fast or slow) as "Invekt"?


AndreasWitnstein

Maybe you're expecting to hear a voiceless [s] as in English [ˈɪnsɛkt]. In German, the letter ‘s’ here is voiced: [ɪnˈzɛkt].


inacab

some phrases blow my mind! Surrealism ;)


RZahirsky

If the insect is eating his lunch would it be "frisst"?


Araucoforever

I did not have time to read all the comments BUT I remember that Duo said that FRESSEN is the verb used for animals when they eat. Insect is an animal.


Naz594800

Shouldn't it be frisst?


Melanietjr

why isst and not frisst?


LarsenColes

When an animal is eating it is “frisst”


vkilohani

So no frisst? I think I've been marked as wrong earlier many a time for using isst in place frisst


00Nazar00

Just thought I'd let y'all know, Duolingo accepted "Das Insekt ist das Mittagessen" :)


Danmoller

Für eine Kröte ist es wirklich ein Essen.


jackie792319

Not from me it didn't. Can't hear the difference between "ist" and "isst", and I thought it was just Duo being controversial again.


[deactivated user]

    Can you say "Das Insekt Mittagisst?"


gianluca.world

    How about: "The insect has lunch"


4beauty

    This is stupid! Can we please have sentences that are useful?


veganpanda

    "The insect eats THE lunch", wtf?? I put "The insect eats their lunch" because that's what make SENSE in English!!


AndreasWitnstein

    The definite article “the” indicates that the lunch's owner is unknown or the lunch has no specific owner. It could be my lunch, or yours, or ours, or hers, or his, or an unclaimed lunch.


veganpanda

    But as I'm not a French speaker, how would I know that?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.