1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "ʻEhia oʻu palaka aloha?"

"ʻEhia oʻu palaka aloha?"

Translation:How many aloha shirts do I have?

February 6, 2020

2 Comments


Sherry696242

What technically is the difference between an aloha shirt and a Hawaiian shirt?


KekoaMonkey

The difference is that Hawaiians called the shirt style Aloha Shirt. People not from Hawaii decided to call the shirt Hawaiian Shirt instead of what the locals call it. Not sure why, I guess because they didnʻt want to explain Aloha to others, makes it more marketable, which equals money in the hands of non-hawaiians.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started