1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "James has a blue table."

"James has a blue table."

Translation:Tha bòrd gorm aig Seumas.

February 7, 2020

9 Comments


Allison23215

So bòrd sounds like borst, is that the normal sound for words ending in rd?


JohnPMChappell

And 'rt', aye, for many speakers. Also, more like "sht", not "st" - bòrd will sound a lot like 'borscht'.


for-all-love

This seems counterintuitive to me. I know I shouldn't (necessarily) be looking for rules. Does the subject follow the object in Gàidhlig?


Gaelynn8

I am just learning myself, but I have in my notes verb, subject, object. I hope thats right!


JohnPMChappell

VSO is correct, for the most part.


Howzat

If you think of it as "there is a blue table at James" it kind of makes sense.


JohnPMChappell

Looking for rules is good, and as with all languages (even English, though it's a nightmare of competing rules and exceptions) have them (it's what grammar is).

In this case, to answer you, no the subject precedes the object. The subject here is the table, however. "Tha bòrd gorm" [(a) blue table is] "aig Seumas" [at James], i.e. "James has a blue table (near him / in his possession)"


Pascayla

Why is it "aig" and not "aige" ?


Cristine864100

Because it's 'at' a specific person, not just 'him', I think

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.