"Une fourmi est un animal."

Translation:An ant is an animal.

April 30, 2013

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Zubey

Wouldn't the gender of ant and animal have to match in this sentence?

April 30, 2013

Sitesurf

No, there is no logical gender link between a noun and its category. You have to learn each noun with its own gender.

une fourmi, une abeille (bee), une guêpe (wasp)

un cafard (cockroach), un frelon (hornet), un moustique (mosquito)

April 30, 2013

Zubey

Oh no, I was asking if the subject and object have to match in the sentence. Would "Une femme est un animal" & "Un homme est un animal" both be correct?

May 1, 2013

MmeMAS

yes

June 2, 2013

enwired

to avoid such problems, one could say "la fourmi, c'est un animal"

September 15, 2013

Remy

"fourmi" is a feminine noun, so you have to say:

  • "une fourmi" for "an ant" (indefinite article, like in this sentence)
  • "la fourmi" for "the ant"(definite article)
September 16, 2013

LondonMan

Are all insects feminine?

May 12, 2013

Sitesurf

Unfortunately for you, no: une coccinelle, un grillon, une cigale, un hanneton, une punaise, une abeille, un bourdon, une guêpe, une fourmi, une mouche, un moucheron, un moustique, un papillon, une sauterelle...

May 12, 2013

lingo4me12

I don't like the fact that the vocabulary says ant and busy bee are the same. While it is true that both work with the structure of the sentence, they are completely different contexts. When I taught skiing I would call a lesson like this a close confuser and reject it as a teaching tool.

February 1, 2014

Remy

The French word "fourmi" usually means "ant", when the sentence is about the animal.

Sometimes, "fourmi" means "busy bee", for example: "Il travaille comme une fourmi" (which means "He works like a busy bee"). That's why we have this translation in our dictionary.

February 1, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.