1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er bringt ihr Kaffee."

"Er bringt ihr Kaffee."

Translation:He is getting her coffee.

April 30, 2013

44 Comments


jalnt

Can this mean either "He is bringing coffee to her" or "He is bringing the coffee that belongs to her"?


-Herbstzeitlose-

First one.

The other one would be "ihren Kaffee".


Hohenems

Sorry, I get confused with possessive pronouns and genitive case, therefore I have to ask what is probably a stupid question. Why is it "ihren Kaffee" and not "ihres Kaffee"?

He brings her coffee. <-----the coffee that belongs to her
Er bringt ihres Kaffee. <-----the coffee that belongs to her, no?

I'm probably having a brain spasm and it will be an obvious answer, but like I said, I seem to have trouble with possessive pronouns and genitive.


jaye16

Dear H, i'm amazed to hear you apologize for not knowing something considering the many times you' ve enlightened the rest of us with your knowledge you have every right to have a question. Sorry I can't answer your question but do owe you a big Danke and look forward to your assistance in the future.


-Herbstzeitlose-

"ihren Kaffee" is accusative, which is used here as it's the direct object of the sentence. "ihres Kaffees" is genitive, which doesn't make sense unless you're talking about something the coffee possesses — its color, taste or whatever.


Hohenems

Okay, problem number 1 fixed. I am an idiot, and I should have known this.

Question number 2, if you feel like enlightening me further, how would you use "ihres" in a sentence as seen here (attributive use, masculine, genitive):
http://www.canoo.net/inflection/ihr:Pron:Poss:3rd:F:SG


-Herbstzeitlose-

"Ich sehe die Farbe ihres Kaffees."
"Die Farbe ihres Kaffees ist schwarz."

You may also come across something like "ihres Kaffees Farbe", but that's rather archaic.


eavalis

Dear Hohenems, since ihr is a possessive pronoun for sie, there is no need to use the genitive casr. Ihr already expresses possession. Ihr Kaffee means 'her coffee'. As the other user said, ihres is used when expressing the phrase "the x of her x". Like die Farbe ihres Kaffees which means 'the color of her coffee". :)


Hohenems

Thanks a million!


SasDerGrosse

It should be "Er bringt ihren Kaffee" (he brings the coffee that belongs to her) To explain this, possessive pronouns change according to the gender of the object. In this sentence, "Kaffee" is a masculine object. Take two other objects: "das Bett" (the bed) and "die Lampe" (the lamp). "Er bringt ihr Bett" "Er bringt ihre Lampe" Therefore, it's ihren for masculine (Kaffee), ihre for feminine (Lampe) and ihr for neuter (Bett). Ihres doesn't exist in German, as it's just plain "ihr" for "das" article objects. I probably messed things up more for you, but I hope you can understand!


jami.saich

The other one is dative. Shouldn't it be "ihrem kaffe"?


LawrenceWelch

The German sentence is clear: It's coffee brought to her. If it were coffee belonging to her, it would be "ihren Kaffee". The English sentence is ambiguous, though. In spoken English, the meaning could be clarified by the stress and rhythm of speech.


JohnSabin

I find the translation for 'bringt' as 'getting' as misleading. 'Getting' or 'to get' is an over worked verb in the English language and its misuse can cause real confusion. The verb 'to get' is more commonly associated with preparation of some sort . For example 'getting ready to go on holiday, getting your administration in order or getting up to date, getting some stuff together etc..It is also used to describe the action of 'to fetch' ie 'to go and fetch ( can be read as get) something whether physical or abstract .It certainly does not mean 'bring' . Though you will hear for example 'bring that to me' as opposed to 'get that for me' . They both hold quite different meanings


ElaineMcLe7

why not "he brings her coffee"


TreasaWilson

I was wondering that as well.


EinDeutscheJunge

That should be accepted


tristeros

to me er and ihr sound the same.


SylarWei

In my opinion, “er” sounds like “air”, and “ihr” is more like “ear”.


EdTyrone

Yes, that's a good rule. And, I can definitely hear the difference with the male voice. But, the female voice almost sounds opposite, or very close to the same.


gurumagic

Newbie here. How would you say, "He brings him coffee?"


EdTyrone

I hope that in the last 2 years (or even just the next few of these lessons) you learned that "ihm" would be the "him" you are looking for. "Er bringt ihm Kaffee"


TanLocNguyen

he brings her a coffee is wrong? I don't get it @@ Can anybody explains for me please


Andy680404

That would be "Er bringt ihr EIN Kaffee"


AntsLuuk

I heard ..from terrible machine er bringt mir KAffee


MisssSandra

I actually read this as "He is getting her... coffee" As in, he is getting a coffee for her. In which case she(ihr) is dative and coffee(Kaffee) is unchanged in the Accusative case. Am I crazy ?


MehdiK.1

but he still in the Freund-Zone


MonsieurRousseau

he brings her a coffee marked wrong


Rashmi217102

"He is delivering her coffee." - why is this wrong?


simple-minded

Can't I say #them# here?


keerthi4streak

Is this translation incorrect: "He brings their coffee"?


benjiwho

Why is it Ihr? I don't get it?


KarlEisenhofer

I think it is because the sentance can mean "I bring the coffee to her " making the pronoun dative. This sentance is somewhat ambiguous as it could also mean "I bring her coffee (that belongs to her)" (somewhere that may or may not be co-located with her). This would make the pronoun possesive. For this reason I think either ihr (dative) or ihren (possesive) should be accepted. I am unsure if the noun is declined differently between the two meanings.

It is interesting that this ambiguity is not possible in German.


K9Rjhoppe

How do I say," He is getting you coffee?"


LawrenceWelch

How about "He takes coffee to her"? That's better in English than "He brings coffee to her", and it means the same thing.


Jormogundr

"He brought her coffee" is this wrong?


PhiliWacht

Why is marked wrong when my answer us the same a the correct s,solution?


Kelikaku

"He brings her the coffee." rejected
"He takes her coffee." rejected
"He fetches her coffee." rejected
"He is fetching her coffee." rejected
"He is taking her coffee." rejected


"He gets her coffee." accepted

בס״ד


MarcusCoop8

so can anyone confirm, why is 'he brings you coffee' or 'he brings her coffee' incorrect?


StephenJam5077

So you could also say "Er bringt mir Kaffee"?


soulinawor

His coffee not her


hnh940062

What the hell is going on in this answer? Why is her? She didn't appearents, so why is "he is getting her coffee"?


StevieFrisby

Why is my answer ,"He will bring her coffee." wrong? I understand why it's "he brings" or "is bringing" but why cant it also be "will bring"


eavalis

For it to be 'he will bring her coffee', you should say 'er wird ihr Kaffee bringen'. In this sentence present tense is used which expresses everyday actions or actions in progress at the moment. Yes the same tense can be used to cover the near future in daily speech, yet it is not grammatically accurate so it's better if you use the grammatical versions.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.