1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "I am from a Palestinian city…

"I am from a Palestinian city."

Translation:أَنا مِن مَدينة فِلَسْطينِيّة.

February 7, 2020

4 Comments


AlifIbrahim

Why does city come before Palestinian?


mrym_ka

It's Arabic and also Persian's grammar! you first say city/country, then name of that city/ country


Lisa171571

In Arabic, the adjective always comes after the noun.


Jawad-Dawdi

In English : Adjective + Noun

In Arabic : Noun + Adjective

The Arabic structure is more logical - I pronounce an object - then - I describe it

Describing something first - then pronounce it - is really weird

I saw a woman : the listener has already understood

I saw a woman (young) : young makes the listener have an additional piece of information

I saw a young : the listener has to wait until the speaker finished speaking

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started