1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "That is the garden."

"That is the garden."

Translation:Sin an gàrradh.

February 7, 2020

8 Comments


Tracy745352

I don't understand why "tha sin an gàrradh" is wrong?


Moilleadoir

There are two verbs to be: "tha (bi)" and "is". "Tha" is mostly for describing things, but "is" is like putting an equals sign between things - it says what they inherently are.

The trick here is that in some situations (with sin and seo particularly) "is" itself can be left out, so this is really either "is sin an gàrradh" or "is e sin an gàrradh".


OgilBen

That is very peculiar convergence with reo Māori: they have "he" ('it exists', similar to tha) and "ko" (again like putting an equals sign between things).


Moilleadoir

Another that’s often mentioned is Spanish, estar vs. ser.


Jacek100686

Why can't it be "seo an gàrradh"?


joannejoanne12

That would be 'this is the garden' :)

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.