1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Quante donne mangiano nel ri…

"Quante donne mangiano nel ristorante?"

Translation:How many women eat in the restaurant?

April 30, 2013

91 Comments


Goibio

One of the best things duolingo has done is help me remember how to spell restaurant in english

July 8, 2015

morswin

What about "eat at the restaurant" instead of "eat in the restaurant"?

April 30, 2013

mukkapazza

That would also work

April 30, 2013

Mel__Carter

Wouldn't it be "mangiano al ristorante"?

June 27, 2013

satomii

Right. They say that all the time:)

July 29, 2013

Berto29441

Here "al ristorante" means at the restaurant and not - e.g. - at home, "nel ristoranrte" means in that restaurant and now

January 9, 2018

jaye16

How would we say this in present progressive?

January 9, 2014

Berto29441

..stanno mangiando

January 9, 2018

Manuel761

They eat at the restaurant is "mangiano al ristorante"; They eat in the restaurant is "mangiano nel ristorante". They have the same meaning. :) but it's better the first in italian

January 4, 2016

SwedishHunk

In English, it is more natural to say 'at the restaurant', because 'in the restaurant' would imply that you eat indoors at the restaurant instead of using the outdoor seating, whereas 'at the restaurant' doesn't put any value into where you are in the building.

April 12, 2019

DappleHorse1839

Yes,that's what I did. It was correct. You can do either one.

May 1, 2015

alannahbottino

i said that too, it makes more sense

November 20, 2016

corey420stallone

That seems good

March 19, 2015

Ash.Purple

-QUANTITY:

Quanto/Quanta = How much.

Quanti/Quante = How many.

-QUALITY:

Quale = Which.

Quali = Which one(s).

Che = What.

-IDENTITY:

For people: Chi = Who, Whom.

For people: Quale = Which.

For things: Che, Che cosa, Cosa = What.

For things: Quale = Which.

May 7, 2018

Ronin971476

That is the best helps ever!

November 19, 2018

Farida7

why lingo is not accepting donna as lady as well? i put to answer "lady" instead of woman and this is my mistake. i disagee with this...

January 15, 2014

jaye16

Duo is correct here. In English "lady" and "woman" are used in different situations. Too many to explain here. Try to get used to it as you see the sentences. English does not seem to be your native language so just take it one step at a time. Here's an example where "lady" would be better used than "woman": "Mom, there's a lady at the door." "woman" would sound rude in this situation.

January 15, 2014

pedroabp

"donna" means "woman", whereas "donne" means "women"

January 15, 2014

Farida7

but lady is woman as well, so if i put instead woman lady it should be accpetable, isn't it?

January 15, 2014

pedroabp

I think "lady" and "woman" have almost the same meaning, but "lady" is a little bit more formal. Maybe a more precise translation for "lady" would be "signora". On the other hand, don't get discouraged, you'll get used to these language-specific details. Cheer up!

January 15, 2014

KKFusionKaran

Perhaps you should look up the translation for "lady" and you'd understand, instead of insisting that "lady" be accepted as "donna".

July 17, 2019

knitnw10

The reason why it wasn't accepted is because you used the singular form... They said 'donne' which is plural.

July 15, 2014

OllieQ

Could I translate it as: "How many women are eating in the restaurant?" Or is that a different tense? The duo translation suggests a general question is being asked while my interpretation is more a question asking how many women are eating at that specific time. Is that the difference? Thus is my interpretation wrong? If so how would you say in Italian "How many women are eating in the restaurant?"? Thanks :)

November 14, 2015

pierugofoz

"how many women are eating in the restaurant" is correct and accepted by DL.
The sentence can be translated:
1) "quante donne stanno mangiando nel ristorante"
2) "quante donne mangiano nel ristorante"

February 5, 2018

UriahN

What is the difference between quante, and quanti?

January 20, 2016

P_J_L

Quanti uomini - how many men MASCULINE quante donne - how many woman FEMININE

February 20, 2016

benton.1

*women

September 16, 2019

Leillia

How come it can't be "how many women eat in restaurants?" The drop down menu says ristorante can mean resturants, too. If Nel is "in the", how would you say "in the restaurantS" or, how would you say "in restaurants"?

February 7, 2015

Str8OuttaBlighty

I was also wondering this! Please can someone explain...

July 29, 2015

TheLachstar

I tried, "How many women eat at a restaurant?" Could someone tell me what is wrong here? Thanks

September 14, 2015

ElisaMatz

When do I use quanta, quanta or quanti?

November 10, 2016

Blake552478

When do you use nello vs nel

July 4, 2018

Blake552478

When do you use nel vs nello

July 4, 2018

[deactivated user]

    I touched a word by mistake; then it was gone and i couln't use ir any more

    July 10, 2018

EmilyA603337

    Am I the only one who thinks her voice sounds a little annoyed when you click the turtle? ;D

    August 20, 2018

_Literat_

    Why not "al ristorante"?

    August 25, 2018

paradeobots

    never heard anyone say "eat IN the restaurant" in english before

    September 12, 2018

Angelina161339

    I typed the correct words but it was marked as incorrect - ?? confusing .

    October 7, 2018

BobRubano

    This sounds like a "survey" type of question. How many men eat at the restaurant, how many women eat at the restaurant, how many kids under 10 eat at the restaurant, etc. If I were inquiring what percentage of women frequent this restaurant I might ask "do many women eat at the restaurant" as opposed to those women who prefer to cook at home and not go to a restaurant. But this is what happens when a sentence is taken out of context which strips some of its meaning away.

    February 12, 2019

Daniel910520

    Why doesn't quanti work?

    February 26, 2019

KKFusionKaran

    "Quanti" works for masculine plural nouns (i.e. ragazzi, vestiti) , and "donne" is a feminine, plural noun.

    Here's a few examples.


    Quante { feminine, plural }

    ♦ Quante ragazze sono nello zoo?

    ♦ Quante donne mangiano nel ristorante?


    Quanti { masculine, plural }

    ♦ Quanti ragazzi mangiano pesce?
    ♦ Quanti caffè bevi?

    =========

    Hope that helps.

    :) KK

    July 17, 2019

Stuart451196

    'How many women are eating in the restaurant?', was refused, why? both answers suggest women eat IN the restaurant.

    August 31, 2019

Addik.D

    I've had this sentence like 6 times, way too much repetition

    October 13, 2019

vulpes.smallfox

    Why is it mangiano though? Isn't Mangiano the 'we' form of eat? The women are 'they', voi? Thus, mangiate?

    October 28, 2019

CharlesRit3

    First of all, "mangiano" does not translate as "we eat;" it means "they eat." This sentence is not talking about "you women," but rather "those women." Therefore, one would say "they eat," not "you eat" -- hence, the verb "mangiano."

    The verb "mangiare" is conjugated as follows: I eat = "mangio;" you eat = "mangi;" he/she/it eats = "mangia;" we eat = "mangiamo;" you (plural) eat = "mangiate;" and they eat = "mangiano."

    October 28, 2019

gabriella156517

    How can you move past the level when it keeps telling you the answer is incorrect, even though I have written the correct answer MANY times ?

    November 8, 2019

CharlesRit3

    Have you tried copying the Duolingo answer and pasting it in the answer box? Perhaps you are typing an answer that has one crucial letter different from the correct one..

    November 12, 2019

pierre1248

    How many women do eat in the restaurant ? it is grammatically correct, your translation is not having the form of to do used for questioning.

    May 19, 2014

memoi

    The Italian "ristorante" is such a more logical and fluid way to spell such a word than "restaurant".

    May 22, 2014

SIRRob007

    it is not good!!!!!!!!!!!!

    How many women do they eat or are they eating in the restaurant? is good!!!!!!

    August 22, 2014

Luna_Pebbles

    How many women do aliens (they) eat in the restaurant?

    May 29, 2015

lordperalt

    I think nel means ''in the'' whereas "at a restaurant" would require something like "nel un ristorante" (?)

    October 5, 2015

Jennalen

    What is the difference between Quante and Quanti? Don't they both mean "how many?"? Or is one Masc. and one Fem.?

    January 11, 2016

distractedd

    the best thing about this language is not having to worry about the upside down question marks before the sentence like in spanish

    January 20, 2016

UriahN

    OK fine, nobody answer the kid.

    January 20, 2016

HierOfFire

    The women who eat at the restauraunt look like GASP All of your current girlfriends, so about 12

    February 6, 2016

alannahbottino

    who needs to know this fact, count yourself if you are desoeererate

    November 20, 2016

ibnorida1

    ils sont bizarres

    January 5, 2017

chthonicGenesis

    Yes, I will frequently ask this question if I find myself in Rome.

    Why wouldn't you inquire as to the female demographic of restaurants before entering?

    March 30, 2017

Marianna103473

    that's what I wrote but it said I was wrong

    June 1, 2017

Abzie_SDMN

    I had a typo and I still got it wrong?!

    June 22, 2017

itbarbaragil

    How many ladies eat at the restaurant? wouldn't work too????

    July 3, 2017

Christine229564

    That's what I put!

    July 18, 2017

Znaughton

    too many

    July 21, 2017

Berto29441

    Sometimes DL recognises the typing mistakes, but not always. I typed "therestaurant": WRONG!

    January 9, 2018

FlorisVana2

    Woman are not allowed to go to a restaurant.

    February 19, 2018

maryann11

    An important statistic.

    May 30, 2018

hud214

    There's no difference in American English between "woman" and "lady". Certainly not enough to be academic about. Isn't "donna" a term of respect? Just like "lady".

    March 6, 2019

CharlesRit3

    Although people in the U.S. often use the words "woman" and "lady" interchangeably, there is a distinction. "Woman" refers to a female human being; "lady" refers to woman who is more refined or more socially prominent.

    In Great Britain, "lady" refers to a titled woman so I suspect that there is a significant distinction there.

    Edit: To indicate a female of distinction or class in Italian, one would use the word "signora."

    May 3, 2019

Lia-Kay

    should not it be "how many women DO eat in the restaurant?", instead of "how many women eat in the restaurant?", always thought the DO/DID etc is the core of the question sentences in english...

    June 27, 2013

jesslc

    I don't think do/did is always necessary in question sentences in English.

    "How many women eat in the restaurant?" and "How many women are eating in the restaurant?" both sound natural to me. (Both are accepted - I put the second one as my answer)

    "How many women do eat in the restaurant?" doesn't sound like a natural English sentence to me.

    (I am a native speaker of English)

    June 29, 2013

jaye16

    @Lia-Kay We always need a "do, does" or other auxiliary verb if there is no question word. However, if there is a question word often (not always) the auxiliary is used. e.g 1. "Who made the sandwiches?" "Fred made the sandwiches." Here "who" refers to the subject. but "Who did you speak to?" "I spoke to the woman." "Who" here refers to the object.
    Sorry I'm an EFL teacher and tend to get over analytical ; what comes naturally to a native speaker needs explaining to a non native.

    January 15, 2014

susan0408

    Yes, it is necessary to explain to non native ones that there are questions in English when auxiliaries are not needed, when the questions refer to the subject, such as 'Who likes pizza? Who worked yesterday?' etc. I teach English as a second language and most of the students would write 'Who did work yesterday ? ' instead of 'Who worked yesterday? ' so it is very useful when somebody explains the right grammar rule.

    June 17, 2015

JudithStei2

    "How many women eat in the restaurant" or "How many women eat at the restaurant" is natural when the questioner wants to get an idea of quantity. If someone asks "How many women DO eat in the restaurant?" the word do seems like a qualifier or an emphasizer. For example if someone says "very few women at at the restaurant," someone else might ask "so how many women DO eat at the restaurant."

    August 20, 2017

Lia-Kay

    Thank you for your input, Jessic. I didnt use the present cont. tense deliberately due to that wasnt passed by me at that time (at least). Though, 'm afraid cant agree on "How many women eat in the restaurant" in english (however seems I hear sometimes from American English speakers) - it may be used so in italian and in russian. Thank you again :)

    July 1, 2013

jesslc

    Well, I'm an Australian native speaker of English so I can say that "How many women eat in the restaurant?" would be an acceptable sentence here in Australia as well as in America...

    Now, it is a sentence probably wouldn't be used very often -"How many women are eating in the restaurant?" would be more common - but there's nothing ungrammatical about it. (I am also a linguistics major).

    Are you a native English speaker?

    July 1, 2013

Abzie_SDMN

    Yes I am, I'm Aussie too.

    June 22, 2017

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    If you ask "How many women eat in the restaurant?" , you could then ask "How many women eat outside on the patio?" The combination would be "How many women eat at the restaurant?" Now if there is an argument about how many eat in the restaurant, then you would emphasize that you want the real count "How many women do eat in the restaurant?" as opposed to an inaccurate rounded up number. "are eating" would be at this moment, but we could be counting all day. Who knows why they need this information? Perhaps they will publish it someday to attract an even bigger crowd.

    January 12, 2014

teeniecheney

    Holy cow! how many languages are you learning?!

    September 22, 2016

pedroabp

    Grazie.

    July 31, 2013

hirohiro0709

    My answer is" How many women do eat in the restaurant?" Why is this incorrect?

    June 13, 2014

Mel__Carter

    I don't think I've seen any questions that haven't been in present tense, if that's what you mean.

    June 28, 2013

Lia-Kay

    yup! thanks!

    July 1, 2013

MikeLyons85

    It would be how many ARE EATING in the restaurant, or, by extension, ... will eat, ...will be eating, ...were eating etc.

    October 30, 2013

jjk8

    I keep spelling restauraunt wrong and it keeps marking me wrong

    September 20, 2014

joseotaviom

    Of course i had to put womens........................

    May 10, 2015

museny

    Aren't ladies also women?

    May 22, 2015

nervousghoul

    None, because they're all in the kitchen.

    January 22, 2016

Caleb160466

    Thats a terrible and sexist joke.

    January 25, 2016

HaranTzori

    Quante le donne mangiare nel ristorante - Wouldn't mangiare fit better than mangiano?

    September 16, 2016

teeniecheney

    I got it wrong for spelling "restaurant" wrong. even though i just mixed up the "a" and "u" to spell "restaurant". I hate how it does that!

    September 22, 2016
    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.