"Quante donne mangiano nel ristorante?"

Translation:How many women eat in the restaurant?

April 30, 2013

39 Comments


Goibio

One of the best things duolingo has done is help me remember how to spell restaurant in english

July 8, 2015

morswin

What about "eat at the restaurant" instead of "eat in the restaurant"?

April 30, 2013

mukkapazza

That would also work

April 30, 2013

Mel__Carter

Wouldn't it be "mangiano al ristorante"?

June 27, 2013

satomii

Right. They say that all the time:)

July 29, 2013

Berto29441

Here "al ristorante" means at the restaurant and not - e.g. - at home, "nel ristoranrte" means in that restaurant and now

January 9, 2018

jaye16

How would we say this in present progressive?

January 9, 2014

Berto29441

..stanno mangiando

January 9, 2018

Manuel761

They eat at the restaurant is "mangiano al ristorante"; They eat in the restaurant is "mangiano nel ristorante". They have the same meaning. :) but it's better the first in italian

January 4, 2016

DappleHorse1839

Yes,that's what I did. It was correct. You can do either one.

May 1, 2015

alannahbottino

i said that too, it makes more sense

November 20, 2016

Ash.Purple

-QUANTITY:

Quanto/Quanta = How much.

Quanti/Quante = How many.

-QUALITY:

Quale = Which.

Quali = Which one(s).

Che = What.

-IDENTITY:

For people: Chi = Who, Whom.

For people: Quale = Which.

For things: Che, Che cosa, Cosa = What.

For things: Quale = Which.

May 7, 2018

Ronin971476

That is the best helps ever!

November 19, 2018

Farida7

why lingo is not accepting donna as lady as well? i put to answer "lady" instead of woman and this is my mistake. i disagee with this...

January 15, 2014

jaye16

Duo is correct here. In English "lady" and "woman" are used in different situations. Too many to explain here. Try to get used to it as you see the sentences. English does not seem to be your native language so just take it one step at a time. Here's an example where "lady" would be better used than "woman": "Mom, there's a lady at the door." "woman" would sound rude in this situation.

January 15, 2014

pedroabp

"donna" means "woman", whereas "donne" means "women"

January 15, 2014

Farida7

but lady is woman as well, so if i put instead woman lady it should be accpetable, isn't it?

January 15, 2014

pedroabp

I think "lady" and "woman" have almost the same meaning, but "lady" is a little bit more formal. Maybe a more precise translation for "lady" would be "signora". On the other hand, don't get discouraged, you'll get used to these language-specific details. Cheer up!

January 15, 2014

knitnw10

The reason why it wasn't accepted is because you used the singular form... They said 'donne' which is plural.

July 15, 2014

SIRRob007

it is not good!!!!!!!!!!!!

How many women do they eat or are they eating in the restaurant? is good!!!!!!

August 22, 2014

Luna_Pebbles

How many women do aliens (they) eat in the restaurant?

May 29, 2015

OllieQ

Could I translate it as: "How many women are eating in the restaurant?" Or is that a different tense? The duo translation suggests a general question is being asked while my interpretation is more a question asking how many women are eating at that specific time. Is that the difference? Thus is my interpretation wrong? If so how would you say in Italian "How many women are eating in the restaurant?"? Thanks :)

November 14, 2015

pierugofoz

"how many women are eating in the restaurant" is correct and accepted by DL.
The sentence can be translated:
1) "quante donne stanno mangiando nel ristorante"
2) "quante donne mangiano nel ristorante"

February 5, 2018

pierre1248

How many women do eat in the restaurant ? it is grammatically correct, your translation is not having the form of to do used for questioning.

May 19, 2014

memoi

The Italian "ristorante" is such a more logical and fluid way to spell such a word than "restaurant".

May 22, 2014

Leillia

How come it can't be "how many women eat in restaurants?" The drop down menu says ristorante can mean resturants, too. If Nel is "in the", how would you say "in the restaurantS" or, how would you say "in restaurants"?

February 7, 2015

Str8OuttaBlighty

I was also wondering this! Please can someone explain...

July 29, 2015

TheLachstar

I tried, "How many women eat at a restaurant?" Could someone tell me what is wrong here? Thanks

September 14, 2015

FlorisVana2

Woman are not allowed to go to a restaurant.

February 19, 2018

Blake552478

When do you use nello vs nel

July 4, 2018

Blake552478

When do you use nel vs nello

July 4, 2018

[deactivated user]

    I touched a word by mistake; then it was gone and i couln't use ir any more

    July 10, 2018

EmilyA603337

    Am I the only one who thinks her voice sounds a little annoyed when you click the turtle? ;D

    August 20, 2018

Lyterat

    Why not "al ristorante"?

    August 25, 2018

paradeobots

    never heard anyone say "eat IN the restaurant" in english before

    September 12, 2018

Angelina161339

    I typed the correct words but it was marked as incorrect - ?? confusing .

    October 7, 2018

BobRubano

    This sounds like a "survey" type of question. How many men eat at the restaurant, how many women eat at the restaurant, how many kids under 10 eat at the restaurant, etc. If I were inquiring what percentage of women frequent this restaurant I might ask "do many women eat at the restaurant" as opposed to those women who prefer to cook at home and not go to a restaurant. But this is what happens when a sentence is taken out of context which strips some of its meaning away.

    February 12, 2019

Daniel910520

    Why doesn't quanti work?

    February 26, 2019

hud214

    There's no difference in American English between "woman" and "lady". Certainly not enough to be academic about. Isn't "donna" a term of respect? Just like "lady".

    March 6, 2019
    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.