1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "My daughter is terribly nice…

"My daughter is terribly nice."

Translation:Tha an nighean agam uabhasach snog.

February 7, 2020

15 Comments


CatMcCat

I'm also wondering about the use of "mo" vs "ag" with respect to family members. "An duine agam" (my husband) but "mo bhean" (my wife.) "Mo mhac" but "an nighean agam" (my daughter.) It doesn't seem related to the sex of the person. Is it possible to use the "mo" and the "ag" form in either case? Is it just that one form simply is used over another and that's just the way it is (which is good enough for me.)


Mi-Fhin

I saw in another thread somewhere that "mo nighean" tends to be used for "girlfriend" so to differentiate we use an nighean agam for daughter. In the LearnGealic on-line dictionary they give a very different word for girlfriend ("bràmair-nighinn", where bràmair is a unisex word just meaning sweetheart), so I don't now the truth of this... perhaps the mods could add a note about this?


DaibhidhR

There is a discussion at https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/36320905. No need to repeat so I suggest we just go there.


FionaEtive

Why can' t I say mo nighean?


nicdhaibhidh

ditto, it was accepted in a previous answer - reported


lismore1

how does uabhasach become and adverb in this context ?


[deactivated user]

    Much as we say in English with "He is real nice", or at least in some parts on this side of the pond.


DaibhidhR

    You tend to avoid adding gu to things that would end up very long. You never add it to things with more than one word such as

    glè shnog 'very nice(ly)'
    nas fheàrr 'better' (and English does not say *betterly anyway!)

    So it seems quite reasonable to do without it in the two-word phrase

    uabhasach snog


Tom.Morrison

    This is a bug. Mo nighean should also be accepted. According to Scottish Gaelic in Twelve Weeks when discussing close family (parents, siblings, children) one should(!) use mo, do, etc.


joannejoanne12

    Nope, not a bug. 'Mo nighean' will be accepted. Could you have had another mistake somwhere?


Tom.Morrison

    I don't think so. My answer was "Tha mo nighean uabhasach snog". It was marked as wrong and said the right answer was "Tha an nighean agam uabhasach snog".


Dbhaidh

    why is it not........"tha mo nighean uabhasach snog"?


AmandaFlee1

    what are the rules about when snog becomes shnog?


amr63

    This will be incomplete, I'm sure... After glè and ro, and with a feminine noun if it is used attributively. e.g. Tha nighean shnog anns an taigh - a nice girl is in the house vs tha an nighean snog - the girl is nice.


DaibhidhR

    That's a good start. They are introducing the reasons bit by bit, and these may be the only reasons that have been met so far. One or two other reasons will be met later.

    One small issue. Although many grammars refer to 'feminine nouns', this causes a lot of confusion as it does not apply to feminine plural nouns. So, please everyone, there are no rules in Gaelic that apply to one gender regardless of singular/plural, so it is feminine singular nouns that cause the lenition of the following attributive adjective.

    Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.