1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha e ro mhòr."

"Tha e ro mhòr."

Translation:It is too big.

February 7, 2020

10 Comments


BrandonMor61654

Is there a way to tell if a sentence is He vs It? Is it because mòr is lenited?


HughieMcNe

"Mor" is lenited because of "ro". The best way to tell the difference is the context. In this instance "he" was also accepted.


BrandonMor61654

Thanks! I guess without additional context, it's just ambiguous.


RosinaJohn

Thanks, I am having problems with this also.


KathyMac4

Wouldn't it be lenited because of "cho", too? I guess I wonder why "too big" (ro mhor) is correct, but not "so big" (cho mhor). Or... maybe I have it all wrong. :)


SrGI2aed

Hi - ro lenites the following word, but cho doesn't.


KathyMac4

I guess I thought that following a vowel would lenite mor, but I guess not. Thank you!


JohnSleith

isn't cho also correct?


Danaidh1

It is unclear if you are saying he/it is 'so big' or 'too big' .... if there is a marker I missed please let me know.


TrevorStri5

this is a bit of an ambiguous question: surely both "tha e ro mhòr" and "tha e cho mhòr" are valid?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.