1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha a' chraobh mòr."

"Tha a' chraobh mòr."

Translation:The tree is big.

February 7, 2020

17 Comments


GordonHill9

I can't hear the difference at all between Tha chraobh (assuming that is ever said) and Tha a' chraobh :-(


Ealasaid.

I do think that in 'real' speak, the Tha a' becomes one slightly longer 'a' sound :)


1e7nx0WG

I don't think "Tha chraobh" would ever be said. There must be something between those two words to cause the lenition of craobh to chraobh, but it is barely audible in normal speech.


CalumKenne2

Surely it should be a' craobh mhòr not mòr


1e7nx0WG

No, for two reasons.

  1. craobh should be lenited to chraobh after the definite article a'.
  2. mòr is being used as a predicative adjective, not an attributive adjective, so the sentence means "The tree is big". If mòr was lenited, so that the phrase read "Tha a' chraobh mhòr", you would have an incomplete sentence beginning "The big tree is …".

Muindon

Better enunciation would be helpful.


Karen463566

Here here!!!!!!


Berit204902

My answer 'the big tree' was wrong. What would that be in Gaelic?


1e7nx0WG

"The big tree" would be "a' chraobh mhòr". The adjective mòr is lenited to mhòr in "a' chraobh mhòr" because in that phrase it is being used as an attributive adjective describing a feminine noun.


Berit204902

Yes, and of course I forgot that the 'Tha' at the beginning means 'sth or sbd is', so of course it has to be 'the tree is big'. My mistake


blue-oranges

Why is 'a' needed here please?


1e7nx0WG

a' means the in this sentence. It is the form of the definite article used before feminine nouns where the initial letter is b, c, g, m or p. The initial letter is then lenited, as in "Tha a' chraobh mòr".

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.