1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Thig a-steach, Fhionnlaigh."

"Thig a-steach, Fhionnlaigh."

Translation:Come in, Finlay.

February 8, 2020

6 Comments


bettinajar

The a is omitted if the name begins with a F followed by a vowel - see Tips at Names


friendorphobia

Answers gave "a Fhriseil and a Fhlòraidh" but no a for Fhionnlaigh or Fhearghais. oh. okay. I see. No "a" before an Fh-vowel. Yes a before an Fh-consonant. It's right there in the notes, which were on my lap. Sorry for bothering you. : )


Rebekah417138

"Fhionnlaigh" is unintelligible with this speaker - it's too fast, just a scramble.


CaillaighSue

Can anyone offer how to pronounce "Fhionnlaigh, please? I can hear it fine, but for the life of me i canmot make it sound like


GreumachTo

Why not "a Fhionnlaigh"


MikeWalton2

Should "come inside" be acceptable ?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.