"Lo scriverò su tutti i muri finché non avranno capito."

Translation:I will write it on every wall until they have understood.

April 30, 2013

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


nictheman

Why is there a 'non' in here?


mukkapazza

Non can be used with future events in a way that does not translate to English. (Non appena is another example) With finché the meaning actually changes slightly if non follows:

  • Non possiamo entrare finché non abbiamo la chiave/We cannot enter until we have the key
  • Finché lui ha la chiave non possiamo entrare/As long as he has the key we cannot enter

cronistamarie

Thanks, this was helpful!


Andy_Dufresne

Thanks. This tense is very hard for me to finish. The sentence structures are so odd. - Anyway, thanks.


Nonna602151

Trucky! Finché non=until!


killary45

I think that in English we would use the present tense at the end of the sentence and say "I will write it on every wall until they understand"


imacb

"i will write it on all of the walls until they won't have understood" was accepted, I assume this is wrong though?


KubaPeski

"Romanes eunt domus"


KesGrelly

"I will write it on all the walls until they will have understood" now accepted


Phillip7890217

Why isn't "I will write it on all the walls as long as they have not understood". Accepted


Marees

Finché non may be better translated as unless -but unfortunately not in every case.


MichaelGit4

why non avranno = they have understood


Ariaflame

It's not non avranno, it's 'finché non' avranno. 'until' they will have


Bev78710

'I will write about it on all the walls until they have understood' wasn't accepted...why?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.