"Lo scriverò su tutti i muri finché non avranno capito."

Translation:I will write it on every wall until they have understood.

April 30, 2013

16 Comments


nictheman

Why is there a 'non' in here?

April 30, 2013

mukkapazza

Non can be used with future events in a way that does not translate to English. (Non appena is another example) With finché the meaning actually changes slightly if non follows:

  • Non possiamo entrare finché non abbiamo la chiave/We cannot enter until we have the key
  • Finché lui ha la chiave non possiamo entrare/As long as he has the key we cannot enter
April 30, 2013

cronistamarie

Thanks, this was helpful!

May 14, 2013

Andy_Dufresne

Thanks. This tense is very hard for me to finish. The sentence structures are so odd. - Anyway, thanks.

February 2, 2014

Jeffrey855877

A possible translation of "finché" which might make more sense to English speakers when used in the "finché non" form is something I thought up: "as long as"

"We cannot enter as long as we do not have the keys"

Obviously, this does not work where "finché* is by itself, when it simply means "until".

November 1, 2016

sharinglanguage

Thanks

September 28, 2014

Nonna602151

Trucky! Finché non=until!

December 31, 2018

killary45

I think that in English we would use the present tense at the end of the sentence and say "I will write it on every wall until they understand"

July 8, 2014

imacb

"i will write it on all of the walls until they won't have understood" was accepted, I assume this is wrong though?

August 7, 2014

Phillip780217

Why isn't "I will write it on all the walls as long as they have not understood". Accepted

October 1, 2018

Marees

Finché non may be better translated as unless -but unfortunately not in every case.

June 9, 2013

Jeffrey855877

"as long as" we do not have

November 1, 2016

artexplosion

What? "I will write THAT" wasn't accepted.

March 1, 2015

MichaelGit4

why non avranno = they have understood

June 14, 2018

Bev78710

'I will write about it on all the walls until they have understood' wasn't accepted...why?

July 13, 2018

KesGrelly

"I will write it on all the walls until they will have understood" now accepted

February 24, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.