1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Puellas otiosas docemus."

"Puellas otiosas docemus."

Translation:We teach leisurely girls.

February 8, 2020

9 Comments


Mxvnq

As noted in the numerous comments below, the English translation for 'otios' is completely wrong and needs to be corrected. While there are other stilted translations in this program (the translations allowed for 'perfidus' among them), this is the most outrageous for the reasons outlined in these other commentaries: the only accepted translation is a grammatical travesty in that you are forcing an adverb to do the work of an adjective. Possible accepted translations: lazy, relaxed or idle, depending on the context. Please fix this.


LynnSerafi

This is sooo grammatical wrong in English. "Leisurely" is an ADVERB. It cannot define a NOUN, or at least not like this. Nobody would ever say 'leisurely girls'. I have reported this, but who has a better translation for otiosas? The translations I have found include "inactive", "idle" and even "unemployed".


ihamsa

According to every dictionary I can find online, leisurely is an adjective as well as an adverb.


Wowa269009

No, this is not true.

Leisurely is used with a noun that represents a verb, that is an action. If I say: Working leisurely is not very efficient. Working is a noun, yes but it represents an action, meaning it cannot be applied this to a person. The couple took a leisurely stroll leisurely is qualifying an action (to stroll), not a person. In this sense is closer to an adverb which only qualifies: an adjective, a verb or another adverb. So basically this is wrong because leisurely never applies to people. Please, fix this!


LynnSerafi

I assume 'please fix this' is to Duo, not to me. ;-). You should report it, as I have. It's a very awkward translation. There is no such thing as 'leisurely girls'. Very odd.


MNPrasanth

Thx mxvnq, "ita, haec colloquia discipulōrum ōtiōsōrum" recalls Daniel Pinks's "drive" studying/stratifying heuristic, algorithmic, intermediate, and regressive learning/performance patterns. Based on that, would my re-stratifying appear reasonable: pius, obficiosus, otiosus, ignavus, and perfidus?


Stefan162878

"Laid back" maybe?


DavidPNash

“idle” is accepted for “otiosus, -a, -um” elsewhere and so should be accepted here as well.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.