1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "She wants to sell the new dr…

"She wants to sell the new dress."

Translation:Stolam novam vendere vult.

February 8, 2020

6 Comments


Evhelm

Can't one add a he or she? "Ea"?


tibfulv

It is accepted.


IHAVEGIVENUP

Where is the gender? Is it assumed?


GScottOliver

2020-03-18 Yes, this could be "She wants", "He wants", or even "It wants".

Timor mortis conturbat me.


FreyaBroek

third person is gender neutral


LegoGuy87

"Vendere novam stolam vult" wasn't accepted.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.