1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo tengo ese disco de ópera."

"Yo tengo ese disco de ópera."

Translation:I have that opera record.

July 9, 2014

55 Comments


auntdotdot

This. That. I hate these words.


soma.umeoz

Something that can help you remember is this:

"'This' and 'these' have t's, 'that' and 'those' don't."

This and these= esto(s), esta(s), este

That and those= eso(s), esa(s), ese


efaryna

My brother taught me "This and these have the t's." Up until just recently I've had to say that to myself every time they came up, but it works.


AngelinaFiera

I'm forever mixing them up, too. We'll get there eventually.


Kels24

Super late reply, but I remember it like this: ese has no t's, that has two. este has one t, and so does this.


BulbousRumpus

You mean those words?


jmiker54

I wrote "I have that disc of the opera" It did not like the article 'the' but I think it would be needed in english so I am reporting.


SGuthrie0

"I have that disc of the opera" is very clumsy English. I almost mistakenly wrote that, and then realized it should be "I have that opera record."

Remember, Spanish doesn't like to use nouns (e.g., opera) as adjectives. So it makes them a possessive ("record of opera"). But in English, we need to get rid of the possessive, and make the noun (opera) the adjective (the opera record)


jehannabra

Thanks, that was helpful


SGuthrie0

Bueno. ☺ :) In Immersion (translation to English), I find I often have to correct by getting rid of the "of the" . It's easy to forget to do that.


wjm20996

Why would't opera's record be acceptable?


lnarynskyyi

I think that phrasing would refer to a very specific opera and would be "disco de la opera"


ChrisGilbe11

I agree with you. The same thing happened to me.


pB4rba

I agree. It's frustrating that we have to think about how someone with Spanish as their primary language would translate into English instead of how someone with English as their primary language might say it. "I have that record of the opera" and "I have that opera record" would both be acceptable.


JustinTunl

Might be showing my age & hedged my bets with 'recording' (wrong) to cover PVC/ Cassete/ CD/ MP3. Which of these are covered?


jindr004
<h1>Disco</h1>

tipos de álbum musical:

  • LP, in all forms, 78s-45s-33 1/3
  • EP, in all forms
  • Maxi single.
  • Promo.
  • Sencillo o single.
  • Maqueta, which is a demo recording.
  • Disco de Oro, Disco de Plata Disco de Platino, Disco de Diamante, Disco de Uranio, certificación de ventas discográficas.
  • Música disco, género musical.

Medios de almacenamiento

Los medios de almacenamiento habituales se pueden abreviar en determinados contextos en el término disco:

  • Disco compacto
  • DVD
  • Laserdisc
  • Disco duro; Hard drive
  • Disco óptico; Optical disk
  • Disco flexible; Floppy disk
  • disco magneto-óptico;
  • Disco Zip; ZIP disk
  • Disco de vinilo; Vinyl

The word for recording is grabación

If you want a good grounding (in spanish) in the history of recording technology, read this


GScottOliver

Since the word álbum is used in this definition (and includes vinyl LPs), I think the English word "album" should be accepted. Reporting.


jenkarenh

I used 'record' and that was accepted. Not so much showing my age as my upbringing :)


WaimanLee1

That is outdated. How many people have records (vinyl) today. Disco means disc to refer to CDs and DVDs


Tomasz1

I have that disc from opera?


SaJoHo

I have that opera record.


helion_invictus

In this case "de" has a meaning closer to "of". So "I have that disc of opera." would be a more accurate direct translation.


AngelinaFiera

When I stayed in Costa Rica I would often hear the nightclubs referred to as discos or discoteca (sp?). Is this common or regional?


PedroSayas2

In Spain we also use discoteca, disco is shortened word.


Louis641122

Why wouldn't 'disco' also translate to album? I translated it "I have that opera album" It makes sense to me, but maybe I don't speak "proper" English


BrendaDobb

We would not say I have that record of opera. We would say of the opera.


rowith

Actually, I would say "I have that recording of the opera." I might say that whether is was a record (vinyl, tape, cd, or mp3, etc. And btw, I've heard that vinyl recordings are being pressed again and audiophiles are getting new turntables to listen. (American, and as you might have guessed - old.)


PenuelX

I initially thought that this had something to do with opera music and disco music.


Lili-JeanG

I have that opera disc?


Markwalk

What's wrong with "I have that operatic disc"?


AlexisLinguist

Ópera is opera or opera house. Operatic is operístico/operística. :)


Markwalk

Thanks Alexis, although my dictionary gives the following options for the adjective 'operatic' - operístico, de ópera, operático - which would allow for my translation. :)


AlexisLinguist

And that sets up the question: What "dictionary" does Duolingo go by? :)


jindr004

In your phrase operatic is an adjective describing the disc, not that it is a disk of opera music as disco de ópera indicates.

  • Un disco operístico en el que hace su particular tributo a la ópera

Since "operatic" means something other than 'opera" (mainly in that it also means dramatic) there is a difference, although most of the time I would expect un disco operístico would also be un disco de ópera. Essentially it is the difference between a can of worms and a wormy can, or bar of soap and soapy bar.


Talca

In American English we use the term record in lieu of (vinyl)disc. In a very dated Spanish book (1970s?) they use the word tocadiscos for record player. Is anyone buying vinyl, these days except at garage sales? I saw a 45 of The Jackson Five and, I bought it! Way cool.


Yerrick

I think CD is more common than either 'record' or 'disc', these days :)


Elizabeth261736

Record? What century is this?


Majklo_Blic

You can use CD instead. It's accepted.


camillab8

So disco means record or CD, but can it also mean an old floppy disk? My first thought was of the browser.


season89

Why not "disco opera" instead of "disco de opera"? Why does it need the "de"?


Yerrick

Spanish prefers "sustantivo de sustantivo" constructions in most cases rather than "noun noun" like we do. This is one of those cases.


Yinyangrunner

Why ese and not eso? It's modifying disco so we know it should be masculine so why not "eso disco"?


jmiker54

Ese is the masculine for singular but Esos is the masculine for plural. Eso is the neuter demonstrative adjective. I know it is not intuitive, but that is the way they do it.


HankGunderson

How can it ding you for getting it "wrong "? It's not asking you to type what was said, just what you hear and I heard este not ese


punkomattic

Disco de ópera sounds like a good time to someone who cant speak spanish


ChrisGilbe11

Tienes razón hermano. I shouldn't be playing with the computer if I don't know how to use it either. Lol


Irfandama

I have a record of the opera should be accepted as an answer


Irfandama

I have that opera's record was also rejected.


jmrauch

When do I use ESO and when would I use ESE.. Aren't they both 'that'?


pB4rba

Ese is tied to masculine things, Esa to feminine, and Eso for neutral (non gender) things.


Kels24

Maybe it is because I am young and have never used/seen a record, but this sentence just sounds wrong.


ShashBroxs

Your english stinks on this one


DerekWestwood

This is very confusing


Papi2fine

Why not I have that album about opera?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.