Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He does not manifest passion."

Translation:Él no manifiesta pasión.

5 years ago

2 Comments


pcunix

Can someone explain the subtleties of manifiesta vs manifesta? Looking it up, they seem to be very similar:

5 years ago

tristan.be

Hmmm google initially gave "manifestations" for manifesta, which is a false hit - manifestaciones is the proper word for manifestations , the website http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/manifesta did not recognise the word "manifesta".

Either way manifiesta is a verb and the correct proper conjugation of "manifestar" whilst manifesta is as far as I can see not a word (correct me if i'm wrong!).

4 years ago