1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha turadh ann."

"Tha turadh ann."

Translation:There is a dry spell.

February 8, 2020

5 Comments


Tormod18

Dry spell??? Does this mean drought?


Ivitcyex

Tioramachd is drought.


Ens82GCB

could you just say it is dry?


John362626

Not really. In Scotland it tends to mean either a dry interval during a wet day, or a few days without rain, very occasionally a week or more, but very rarely what could be called a drought. It might be used like this: "It rained all day, though there was a dry spell around noon", or " We've had a lot of rain this summer, but I remember we had a dry spell in June. Or was it May?".


friendorphobia

So, sounds like dry is not the norm! Any amount of dry is so unusual that it needs to be called a dry spell! Great description! Thanks!

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.