1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha an cnatan air."

"Tha an cnatan air."

Translation:He has the cold.

February 8, 2020

9 Comments


Ramsay391606

Kind of hard to hear, here; is the cn sound actually as written, or is it pronounced more like a rolled r (as in "Craig")?


joannejoanne12

It is pronounced 'cr' :)


Mairead651356

"He's got a/the cold." – several ok answers should be accepted here.


WarriorCleberz

I was thinking about that right now, and trying to understand how this 'he' entered the phrase.


SrGI2aed

air means "on" when used as a preposition, but it's also a prepositional pronoun, meaning "on him"/ "on it" - so, as here, the "he" is included in air.

The full list of prepositional pronouns with air is:

orm [air + mi] = on me

ort [air + thu] = on you (sing. inf.)

air [air + e] = on him/ on it

oirre [air + i] = on her / on it

oirnn [air + sinn] = on us

oirbh [air + sibh] = on you (pl. + sing. formal)

orra [air + iad} = on them

As a warning oirre and orra are very difficult/impossible to distinguish in speech!


Ladyhawke70x7

Thank you for typing that out. I added it to my notebook.


_maggiejane

Would this be the same as saying (in English) "he has a cold"?


SrGI2aed

Yes. "He has the cold" is normal in Scottish English


Jacqueline196373

In Canada: He has the flu, but he has a cold not the cold.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.