1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Where are the horses?"

"Where are the horses?"

Translation:Càite a bheil na h-eich?

February 8, 2020

6 Comments


GreumachTo

Is this "h-" what is called antilenition in technical/phonological terms?


FergusTheBrewer

Are Caite and cait (sorry, no strac on this keyboard) variant spellings or different forms? The pick list for this question has cait but the Translation has caite?


Gizmos69

How do we know when to use h-? This is the first time I've encountered it in the course.


silmeth

Like with other mutations to initial sounds of words, it is introduced in the tips and notes.

Here the plural article na prefixes h- to nouns beginning in a vowel. The same does the genitive feminine article (eg. na h-Alba of Scotland).


ShaunBelanger

Eich is mute on this exercise

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.