1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Are you thirsty, friends?"

"Are you thirsty, friends?"

Translation:A bheil am pathadh oirbh, a chàirdean?

February 8, 2020

6 Comments


Ealasaid.

But it's not; "happiness is on me." It is "I am happy = tha mi toilichte. Is there a rule about when something is 'on' me and when I 'am' something?


friendorphobia

Good point! I couldn't figure out where my confusion was coming from. Now to see what the experts say . . .


GreumachTo

Sigh. So ... do you have the thirst? (am pathadh) - not: do you have thirst?. :-\


tj4234

yes. Same goes for hunger.


susan961004

I dont understand the oirribh part?


Ealasaid.

It's simply the plural of 'ort' (you) :)

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.