1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Cò mheud cù?"

" mheud cù?"

Translation:How many dogs?

February 8, 2020

6 Comments


Joybert1234

Why is it cù and not coin? Dogs is still plural here.


cbkeck

If they are interchangable then why did it count my answer as wrong if I typed Cia mheud cù?


Christie686527

I wish I could hear cò mheud and cia mheud side by side so I could hear the difference.


GreumachTo

Cia mheud == cò mheud ?


silmeth

Yes. The course tips and notes even state (in the Numbers skill):

A common alternative to cia mheud is cò mheud, which means the same thing and occurs later on in the course.


LisaMcInne

I also got this wrong for typing "cia mheud cù?" I thought this was acceptable. Now I'm confused

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.