1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "My sons live in Rome."

"My sons live in Rome."

Translation:Filii mei Romae habitant.

February 8, 2020

8 Comments


soulstenance

Could you also say in Romae habitat or what is the correct inflection?


Moopish

No.

Romae in the given sentence is the locative case (specifying location), the in is implied with the locative. The locative only occurs with names of cities, towns, small islands and a handful of other special nouns (like domus).

Since our subject is plural ('my sons') we cannot use habitat since that is the singular third person. Habitant is the third person plural.


VahlentineGrim

You can use whatever order you want as long as you have them grouped properly (in this case "Filii" sticks with "mei") and in the correct case. Obviously, duolingo doesn't know that, so to pass this better stick with what duo suggests.


APP_1000

why is "filios" not accepted as "sons"


Moopish

filios the accusative form which is used when 'sons' is the direct object of the verb, the person/thing the action is being done to.

filii is the nominative here as they are the subject, the ones doing the action. They are the ones living in Rome.


Aidan614957

Why wouldn't Meus and Tuus be used?


Moopish

Meus is used, in the form mei. Adjectives must agree with the nouns they modify in case and number. The form meus is the nominative singular form, filii here is the nominative plural.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.