1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Taigh-seinnse math."

"Taigh-seinnse math."

Translation:A good pub.

February 8, 2020

6 Comments


Tormod18

Pub = Chanting/singing house


1e7nx0WG

I believe that in the phrase taigh-seinnse, seinnse comes from the English word change, with a change house having been, back in the days of horse-drawn travel, an inn where horses could be changed in order for a journey to continue with fresh ones. The Merriam-Webster dictionary says of Change house

Scottish : a small inn or alehouse

so it appears that the original meaning has broadened to include what we would now generally call a pub.


Michael880308

So rather the same idea as a coaching inn, back in the day? Fascinating


Coiseam

i was coming to ask about this, cause the translate i can find for 'seinnse' on it's own is "change" but only in the context of money. I took that to mean 'loose change', but would it mean change more in the sense of swapping, like horses or a currency exchange?


Paulhy3

Tried "a good inn", but not accepted.


CorneliusM77618

Why is "a good bar" not accepted? Bar was one of the meaning given in the tips.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.