"Qual è la tua bevanda preferita d'estate?"

Translation:What is your favorite beverage in the summer?

April 30, 2013

7 Comments


PeterBleds

"What is your favorite drink OF the summer?" Maybe?

July 16, 2014

wulfrunian

I left out "the" and lost a heart. I think DL is wrong on this and that the definite article, which is missing in the Italian, is also not necessary in English. I will tick "My answer should be accepted"

July 24, 2014

ZibbiG

ditto

October 15, 2014

dnovinc

Could this work : "What is your favorite summer drink? " ?

April 30, 2013

f.formica
Mod

There is a slight difference in meaning, as "What is your favorite beverage in the summer?" asks what you like to drink in summer, while "What is your favorite summer drink?" asks what you like most among drinks related to summer. Going for a paradox, my favorite beverage during summer could be hot chocolate instead of a summer drink. Madness aside, the most direct translation for "What is your favorite summer drink?" would be "Qual è la tua bibita estiva preferita?".

May 1, 2013

ScottiePerry

DL didn't accept "preferred beverage" Reported

August 17, 2018

carobarro

I think "which is...." is right too.

August 26, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.