1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Ke kōkua nei ʻo Kawika i kon…

"Ke kōkua nei ʻo Kawika i kona ʻanakala."

Translation:Kawika is helping his uncle.

February 8, 2020

10 Comments


Mirza.Ahmed

Why 'his' and not 'her'?


SariahLily

Probably because Kawika is a male name (its English equivalent is David).


LANI-MOO-1

Actually, kona can mean both his and her. A bit confusing at times. Aloha


SariahLily

Yes, but in context, they've just referred to someone male, so in this sentence it would be "his."


lynneo

Why is "Kawika helps his uncle" not accepted? It is present tense.


LANI-MOO-1

It is present progressive tense - ke + verb + nei - recognized by the ing ending. Aloha


SariahLily

Thank you! They need to put this in the tips.


KarinLynn1

Why can't it be taking care of his uncle? I guess mālama is technically to take care, but certainly kökua is often used in that context in Hawaii?


KarinLynn1

OK, I just did this again two months later! I'll try to remember next time, but - Duo, can't this be a translation?? (maybe I'll try "my answer should be accepted"!)

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.