1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هَل عِنْدِك وِشاح يا جودي؟"

"هَل عِنْدِك وِشاح يا جودي؟"

Translation:Do you have a scarf, Judy?

February 8, 2020

6 Comments


KatieC993112

I was thrown at first, because there wasn't a "Have" with a capital H in the options. In British English, we'd say, "Have you (got) a scarf..."


SamirKarout

We say "3ndaki" "عندكِ" and not "3ndika" "عندِك".


Armanprs

It should always be عِنْدَك. Right or I'm missing something?


Lisa171571

That's right, عِنْدَكَ for masculine and عِنْدَكِ for feminine.


Armanprs

Yeah, that's why I didn't use any short vowels on ك


Noor598395

Do you have a scarf, Judy? That's what I wrote. Why did i get it wrong?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.